KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

menos imoedido estéricamente

English translation: ester blocked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estericamente impedido
English translation:ester blocked
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

04:40 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: menos imoedido estéricamente
Problem with "imoedido" . here's the beaut: "Reacción del intermedio lactonizado con tercbutildimetilclorosilano para dar el mono tercbutildemetilsilil éter derivado del hidroxilo (sic), teóricamnete (sic), menos imoedido (sic?) estéricmente (sic!).
Sics me!!
Paul :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
ester blocked (also hyphenated)
Explanation:

[PDF]CROSSLINKING WITH MALONATE BLOCKED ISOCYANATES AND WITH MELAMINE ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... insufficient. Reactions of malonate ester blocked isocyanates with
melamine resins have not been reported in the literature. It ...
www.wernerblank.com/pdfiles/paper13.pdf

more on google...
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Bingo, your lucky day today. Still wondering about the "menos" though, guess I'll have to go for less... Ta both :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5menos impedido estéricamentePeter Bagney
4ester blocked (also hyphenated)
luskie


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menos impedido estéricamente


Explanation:
Ref.
Bases fuertes impedidas estéricamente: LDA, t BuO - Na + . Bases fuertes
no impedidas estéricamente: EtO - Na + , MeO - Na + , NH 2 - Na + . ...
www.telecable.es/personales/albatros1/ quimica/reacciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is into English:

less esterically blocked

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ester blocked (also hyphenated)


Explanation:

[PDF]CROSSLINKING WITH MALONATE BLOCKED ISOCYANATES AND WITH MELAMINE ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... insufficient. Reactions of malonate ester blocked isocyanates with
melamine resins have not been reported in the literature. It ...
www.wernerblank.com/pdfiles/paper13.pdf

more on google...

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Bingo, your lucky day today. Still wondering about the "menos" though, guess I'll have to go for less... Ta both :-)