ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Busque atencion medica.

English translation: Seek medical attentions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Busque atencion medica.
English translation:Seek medical attentions
Entered by: Remy Arce

04:36 Dec 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Busque atencion medica.
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Latin American into American English.

Will be okay to translate as: Seek medical attention?

It's a translation about chemistry.

Here is the full phrase:

En caso de intoxicación con cianuros, empiece el tratamiento de primeros auxilios imnediatamente y luego busque atención médica.
yugoslavia
United States
Seek medical attentions
Explanation:
your translation is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-12-30 04:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"attention", no "s", sorry
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Seek medical attentions
Remy Arce
5 +1seek medical assistance
Austria Kann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Seek medical attentions


Explanation:
your translation is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-12-30 04:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"attention", no "s", sorry

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, 'Seek medical attention' (singular) is correct.
1 min
  -> thanks Cinnamon!, you probably saw my note concerning the "s" which I added immediately after my initial input

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
16 mins
  -> thanks Zareh!

agree  Andrea Strane
21 mins
  -> thanks Andrea!

agree  David Russi: Seek medical attention
45 mins
  -> thanks David!

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Medical attention, singular.
1 hr
  -> thanks Gilberto!

agree  Crislaine Sanguino: Of course I agree as we have the same opinion!! Go for it!!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Crislaine!

agree  Constantinos Faridis: EXACTAMENTE ESO
3 hrs
  -> thanks Constantinos!

agree  B&W
5 hrs
  -> thanks Clare!

agree  Thayenga: without the "s". Happy New Year. :)
10 hrs
  -> thanks Thayenga, Happy New Year to you too!

agree  Ana Resende
13 hrs
  -> thanks Ana!

agree  Karessa Fonseca: without the "s"
13 hrs
  -> thanks Karessa!

agree  Barbara Thomas: Another option would be "Seek medical care"
4 days
  -> thanks Barbara!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seek medical assistance


Explanation:
Assistance is the correct term.
You could also use "consult a physician".

Austria Kann
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 hr