KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

deslizamiento de nudo

English translation: unknotting


08:28 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: deslizamiento de nudo
Hola colegas este deslizamiento de nudo es de un ácido muchas gracias
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
English translation:unknotting
Explanation:
topology in chemistry

one word for the phrase in English!

... Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) is the primary chemical component ... weak compared to covalent
chemical bonds, the ... The task of unknotting topologically linked strands ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/DNA - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Markov Chains
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Racemic acid contains both right and left –handed crystals ... is no mathematically
precise definition of chemical chirality. ... Knot Properties: Unknotting Number. ...
www.uwstout.edu/artsci/mscs/deckelmans/ 2001-02/Fall%202001/chirality.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF]B 10 Löber
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 1: Chemical structure of the sequence-reading bis-quaternary ... in many aspects of nucleic
acid structure and ... supercoiled DNA and the knotting/unknotting as well ...
www.imb-jena.de/annual_report_96/045loebe.pdf - Similar pages

Appendix I - Glossary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND: to unknot a strand or
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unknottingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4tie/(link) displacement
Сергей Лузан
4node displacementDonQuijote


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
node displacement


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie/(link) displacement


Explanation:
Good luck, Virginia Ledesma Tovar!
¡Buena suerte y salidos de Sergio, Virginia Ledesma Tovar!
Voy a buscar más.
1. Ðóññêî-àíãëèéñêèé ïîëèòåõíè÷åñêèé ñëîâàðü (Îêîëî 90 000 òåðìèíîâ) Ìîñêâà, "Ðóññêèé ÿçûê", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 10:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tie/([link(age)] displacement



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknotting


Explanation:
topology in chemistry

one word for the phrase in English!

... Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) is the primary chemical component ... weak compared to covalent
chemical bonds, the ... The task of unknotting topologically linked strands ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/DNA - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Markov Chains
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Racemic acid contains both right and left –handed crystals ... is no mathematically
precise definition of chemical chirality. ... Knot Properties: Unknotting Number. ...
www.uwstout.edu/artsci/mscs/deckelmans/ 2001-02/Fall%202001/chirality.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF]B 10 Löber
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 1: Chemical structure of the sequence-reading bis-quaternary ... in many aspects of nucleic
acid structure and ... supercoiled DNA and the knotting/unknotting as well ...
www.imb-jena.de/annual_report_96/045loebe.pdf - Similar pages

Appendix I - Glossary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND: to unknot a strand or

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonQuijote: Well done, Jane!
23 hrs