KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Algunas empresas compran compuestos de PVC (plastificados)

English translation: plasticized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Algunas empresas compran compuestos de PVC (plastificados)
English translation:plasticized
Entered by: Indiana

19:28 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Algunas empresas compran compuestos de PVC (plastificados)
Informe de petroquímica. Mi duda es la palabra plastificados
laura2904
Argentina
plasticized
Explanation:
Yvonne Shashoua: Inhibiting the deterioration of plasticized poly ...
National Museum of Denmark - Conservation Department. Inhibiting the deterioration
of plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) - a museum perspective. ...
www.natmus.dk/cons/reports/2001/ys_phd/pvcphd.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Etherington & Roberts. Dictionary--internally plasticized
... internally plasticized. An adhesive ... The adhesive is copolymerized with the
plasticizer to form the internally plasticized adhesive. [CoOL] [Search ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt1885.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Etherington & Roberts. Dictionary--plasticized cover material
... plasticized cover material. A transparent film laminated to a decorative
cover paper. A heavy cartridge paper is generally used as ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2599.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from palimpsest.stanford.edu ]

Ionic Conductivity of(PEO)16/LiClO4 Polymer Electrolyte ...
Ionic Conductivity of(PEO) 16 /LiClO 4 Polymer Electrolyte Plasticized
with Ethylene Carbonate(EC). QIAN Xinming, GU Ningyu, CHENG ...
www.pku.edu.cn/academic/xb/2001/_01e209.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[05-12-98] Andres T. Tapia, Plasticized Peru-- Plastic Culture ...
Plasticized Peru-- Plastic Culture Threatens to Destroy Land of Inefficient
Charm. By Andres T. Tapia. Date: 05-12-98. For a Peruvian ...
www.pacificnews.org/jinn/stories/4.10/980512-peru.html - 9k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-26 19:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discovering Plasticized PVC
... time. The plasticized PVC had valuable qualities: it was elastic
like rubber, but much more resistant than rubber to corrosion. ...
www.history.ohio-state.edu/projects/ BFGoodrich/pvcdscvr.htm - 7k -
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plasticized
Indiana
4treated with plasticmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plasticized


Explanation:
Yvonne Shashoua: Inhibiting the deterioration of plasticized poly ...
National Museum of Denmark - Conservation Department. Inhibiting the deterioration
of plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) - a museum perspective. ...
www.natmus.dk/cons/reports/2001/ys_phd/pvcphd.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Etherington & Roberts. Dictionary--internally plasticized
... internally plasticized. An adhesive ... The adhesive is copolymerized with the
plasticizer to form the internally plasticized adhesive. [CoOL] [Search ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt1885.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Etherington & Roberts. Dictionary--plasticized cover material
... plasticized cover material. A transparent film laminated to a decorative
cover paper. A heavy cartridge paper is generally used as ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2599.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from palimpsest.stanford.edu ]

Ionic Conductivity of(PEO)16/LiClO4 Polymer Electrolyte ...
Ionic Conductivity of(PEO) 16 /LiClO 4 Polymer Electrolyte Plasticized
with Ethylene Carbonate(EC). QIAN Xinming, GU Ningyu, CHENG ...
www.pku.edu.cn/academic/xb/2001/_01e209.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[05-12-98] Andres T. Tapia, Plasticized Peru-- Plastic Culture ...
Plasticized Peru-- Plastic Culture Threatens to Destroy Land of Inefficient
Charm. By Andres T. Tapia. Date: 05-12-98. For a Peruvian ...
www.pacificnews.org/jinn/stories/4.10/980512-peru.html - 9k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-26 19:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discovering Plasticized PVC
... time. The plasticized PVC had valuable qualities: it was elastic
like rubber, but much more resistant than rubber to corrosion. ...
www.history.ohio-state.edu/projects/ BFGoodrich/pvcdscvr.htm - 7k -

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson: PVC can exist in several forms. Here we are talking about "plasticized PVC".
21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated with plastic


Explanation:
"Collins".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12