KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Can you please help me with this sentence

English translation: The important thing is to prevent it from leaking and what to do if it does leak.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo importante es evitar que se escape y que hacer si llega a fugarse.
English translation:The important thing is to prevent it from leaking and what to do if it does leak.
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

10:01 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Petroleum Gases
Spanish term or phrase: Can you please help me with this sentence
Lo importante es evitar que se escape y que hacer si llega a fugarse.

I know the words but cannot get this part organised.
" y que hacer si llega a fugarse"

Thank you very much

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
The important thing is to prevent it from leaking and what to do if it does leak.
Explanation:
Lo importante es evitar que se escape y qué hacer si llega a fugarse.

The important thing is to prevent it from leaking and what to do if it does leak.

I refer, of course to gases, for if we were talking about a dangerous prisoner the same exact sentence would read quite differently in English:

The important thing is to prevent him from escaping and what to do if he gets away.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8... and what to do in an event of a leakchaac
5 +2The important thing is to prevent it from leaking and what to do if it does leak.
Henry Hinds
5 +1prevent any leaks and what to do if any leaks do occur
Marian Greenfield
4.............is to avoid it to leak, and if it does the necessary actions that need to be takenManny
4Assesment in case of leakage
Alicia Jordá
5 -1...and what to do if he/she/it does flee/escapeDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...and what to do if he/she/it does flee/escape


Explanation:
that´s about it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 10:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops I didn\'t read the context properly..and what to do if it does escape/leak

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: As you realised, not in context!
1 day10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
... and what to do in an event of a leak


Explanation:
'leak' when referring to gas...
or: what actions need to be undertaken in the event of a leak...
I am presuming this is about gas.



chaac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
8 mins

agree  Hermeneutica
40 mins

agree  forli
50 mins

agree  Fausto2112
1 hr

agree  BOCHA: leak no sólo para gas, sino, para cualquier tipo de fuga
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: in "the" event of a leak
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez: in "the".....
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assesment in case of leakage


Explanation:
Assesment in case of leakage

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevent any leaks and what to do if any leaks do occur


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The important thing is to prevent it from leaking and what to do if it does leak.


Explanation:
Lo importante es evitar que se escape y qué hacer si llega a fugarse.

The important thing is to prevent it from leaking and what to do if it does leak.

I refer, of course to gases, for if we were talking about a dangerous prisoner the same exact sentence would read quite differently in English:

The important thing is to prevent him from escaping and what to do if he gets away.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lator: This works
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lator.

agree  Daniel Burns
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dan.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.............is to avoid it to leak, and if it does the necessary actions that need to be taken


Explanation:
si se dijo leak al principio de la oracion no es necesario repetirlo.

Manny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish