KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

compuestos de vanadio y cromo

English translation: vanadium and chromium compounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compuestos de vanadio y cromo
English translation:vanadium and chromium compounds
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

01:32 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: compuestos de vanadio y cromo
"Se estudia principalmente la interacción de compuestos de canadio y cromo con sustratos orgánicos de interés biológico."
P.S.
vanadium and chromium compounds
Explanation:
Research in the Crans group focuses on synthesis and characterization of new
vanadium and chromium compounds that are treatments for type 2 diabetes. ...
franklin.chm.colostate.edu/nel/REU/DCC.html


... Giant molecules on the way to therapy. Vanadium and Chromium compounds under
investigation for effects in diabetes management. By Debbie C. Crans ...
www.avh.de/kosmos/prisma/2001_004.htm
Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vanadium and chromium compounds
Maria Karra
5 +3vanadium and chromium compounds
ANDERSON ARCANJO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vanadium and chromium compounds


Explanation:
Research in the Crans group focuses on synthesis and characterization of new
vanadium and chromium compounds that are treatments for type 2 diabetes. ...
franklin.chm.colostate.edu/nel/REU/DCC.html


... Giant molecules on the way to therapy. Vanadium and Chromium compounds under
investigation for effects in diabetes management. By Debbie C. Crans ...
www.avh.de/kosmos/prisma/2001_004.htm



    franklin.chm.colostate.edu/nel/REU/DCC.html
    www.cs.utexas.edu/users/yguan/NSFAbstracts/ Abstracts/MPS/CHE.MPS.a9502739.txt
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: In the bag.
11 mins

agree  Duckster
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vanadium and chromium compounds


Explanation:
vanadium and chromium compounds

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: :-)
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
20 hrs

agree  Sonia Gomes
2 days10 hrs