KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sulfona de oxifendazol

English translation: oxfendazole sulphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sulfona de oxifendazol
English translation:oxfendazole sulphone
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

21:28 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals?
Spanish term or phrase: sulfona de oxifendazol
Some kind of chemical in dietary supplements.
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
oxfendazole sulphone
Explanation:
[PDF] COMMITTEE FOR VETERINARY MEDICINAL PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The provisional MRLs consequently refer to the sum of oxfendazole, oxfendazole sulphone
and fenbendazole and are 1000 µg/kg for liver and 10 µg/kg for milk ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/vet/mrls/Oxfendazole1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] COMMITTEE FOR VETERINARY MEDICINAL PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Using the sum of fenbendazole, oxfendazole and oxfendazole sulphone oxidised to the
common oxide (oxfendazole sulphone) as the marker residue, provisional MRLs ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/vet/mrls/019497en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emea.eu.int ]

Codex Alimentarius: notes on Veterinary Drug
... Group ADI. ADI Year: 1998. Residue definition: Sum of fenbendazole, oxfendazole
and oxfendazole sulphone, expressed as oxfendazole sulphone equivalents.
apps.fao.org/faostat/vetdrugs/vetd_ref/vrfe_324.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONSOLIDATED VERSION of the Annexes I to IV of Council Regulation ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... g/kg Fat 1000 µg/kg Liver 500 µg/kg Kidney 100 µg/kg Milk Febantel Sum of extractable
residues which may be oxidised to oxfendazole sulphone Bovine, ovine ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/mrl/conspdf/mrl_dec2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNOFFICIAL Consolidated version of the Annexes I to IV of Council ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 UNOFFICIAL Consolidated version of the Annexes I to IV of
Council Regulation n°2377/90 Updated up to 2 2.07.2003 Page 2. ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/mrl/ conspdf/MRL%20consol%202003-07-22%20EN.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from pharmacos.eudra.org ]

Febantel CAS:58306-30-2
... 4.Pharmacokinetics: metabolized in the liver to fenbendazole, oxfendazole,
oxfendazole sulphone and at least 7 other metabolites. ...
www.b2blocator.co.uk/build/items/00/74/224.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Febantel
... Pharmacokinetics: Metabolized in the liver to fenbendazole, oxfendazole,
oxfendazole sulphone and at least 7 other metabolites. ...
cal.vet.upenn.edu/dxendopar/drug%20pages/febantel.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Drug residues in tissues of calves delivered from fenbendazole ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... purity (specific activity = 2.0 mCi/ g). Standards for fenbendazole sulphoxide (oxfendazole;
FBZ-SO) and fenbendazole sulphone (oxfendazole sulphone; FBZ-SO 2 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1365-2885.1997.00819.x/abs/ - Similar pages

ประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
... โค. ตับ. 500. ซัลโฟน (Sum of Fenbendazole. สุกร.
ตับ. 500. Oxfendazole and Oxfendazole Sulphone,. แกะ. ตับ.
500. ...
www.fda.moph.go.th/fda-net/ html/product/food/ntfmoph/ntf231.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] No. Name Major application 1 [MONOBIS(TRIMETHYLAMMONIUMMETHYLE NE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fungicide 447 OXAMYL Pesticide/Insecticide, Acaricide, Nematicide 448 OXFENDAZOLE/FEBANTEL/
FENBENDAZOLE(as oxfendazole sulphone) Veterinary Drugs ...
www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/mrls/dl/mrls2.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your quick help, and the great sites!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oxfendazol(Fenbendazole sulfate) sulphone
Sonia Heidemann
3 +1oxfendazole sulphone
David Russi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxfendazole sulphone


Explanation:
[PDF] COMMITTEE FOR VETERINARY MEDICINAL PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The provisional MRLs consequently refer to the sum of oxfendazole, oxfendazole sulphone
and fenbendazole and are 1000 µg/kg for liver and 10 µg/kg for milk ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/vet/mrls/Oxfendazole1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] COMMITTEE FOR VETERINARY MEDICINAL PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Using the sum of fenbendazole, oxfendazole and oxfendazole sulphone oxidised to the
common oxide (oxfendazole sulphone) as the marker residue, provisional MRLs ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/vet/mrls/019497en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emea.eu.int ]

Codex Alimentarius: notes on Veterinary Drug
... Group ADI. ADI Year: 1998. Residue definition: Sum of fenbendazole, oxfendazole
and oxfendazole sulphone, expressed as oxfendazole sulphone equivalents.
apps.fao.org/faostat/vetdrugs/vetd_ref/vrfe_324.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONSOLIDATED VERSION of the Annexes I to IV of Council Regulation ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... g/kg Fat 1000 µg/kg Liver 500 µg/kg Kidney 100 µg/kg Milk Febantel Sum of extractable
residues which may be oxidised to oxfendazole sulphone Bovine, ovine ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/mrl/conspdf/mrl_dec2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNOFFICIAL Consolidated version of the Annexes I to IV of Council ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 UNOFFICIAL Consolidated version of the Annexes I to IV of
Council Regulation n°2377/90 Updated up to 2 2.07.2003 Page 2. ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/mrl/ conspdf/MRL%20consol%202003-07-22%20EN.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from pharmacos.eudra.org ]

Febantel CAS:58306-30-2
... 4.Pharmacokinetics: metabolized in the liver to fenbendazole, oxfendazole,
oxfendazole sulphone and at least 7 other metabolites. ...
www.b2blocator.co.uk/build/items/00/74/224.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Febantel
... Pharmacokinetics: Metabolized in the liver to fenbendazole, oxfendazole,
oxfendazole sulphone and at least 7 other metabolites. ...
cal.vet.upenn.edu/dxendopar/drug%20pages/febantel.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Drug residues in tissues of calves delivered from fenbendazole ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... purity (specific activity = 2.0 mCi/ g). Standards for fenbendazole sulphoxide (oxfendazole;
FBZ-SO) and fenbendazole sulphone (oxfendazole sulphone; FBZ-SO 2 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1365-2885.1997.00819.x/abs/ - Similar pages

ประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
... โค. ตับ. 500. ซัลโฟน (Sum of Fenbendazole. สุกร.
ตับ. 500. Oxfendazole and Oxfendazole Sulphone,. แกะ. ตับ.
500. ...
www.fda.moph.go.th/fda-net/ html/product/food/ntfmoph/ntf231.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] No. Name Major application 1 [MONOBIS(TRIMETHYLAMMONIUMMETHYLE NE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fungicide 447 OXAMYL Pesticide/Insecticide, Acaricide, Nematicide 448 OXFENDAZOLE/FEBANTEL/
FENBENDAZOLE(as oxfendazole sulphone) Veterinary Drugs ...
www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/mrls/dl/mrls2.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your quick help, and the great sites!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oxfendazol(Fenbendazole sulfate) sulphone


Explanation:
Oxfendazol or you also can say(Fenbendazole sulfate)sulphone

http://www.alibaba.com/manufacturer/11527318/Sell_Veterinari...

NEMATODES
Nematodes, also called roundworms, occur worldwide in all animals. They can infect all organs of the host, causing loss of function of the damaged area. Signs of nematodiasis include anemia, emaciation, unthriftiness and reduced vitality. Three common nematodes affecting fish are described.

Camillanus
Camillanus is easily recognized as a small thread-like worm protruding from the anus of the fish. Control of this nematode in non-food fish is with fenbendazole, a common antihelminthic. Fenbendazole can be mixed with fish food (using gelatin as a binder) at a rate of 0.25% for treatment. It should be fed for three days, and repeated in three weeks.

Capillaria
Capillaria is a large roundworm commonly found in the gut of angelfish ( Figure 20 ), often recognized by its double operculated eggs in the female worm ( Figure 21 ). Heavy infestations are associated with debilitated fish, but a few worms per fish may be benign. Fenbendazole is recommended for treatment (see above).

-------------------------------------------------------------------

FEED ADDITIVES

Anthelmentics (dewormers)

Pigs are susceptible to both internal and external parasites, and appropriate measures to control them must be employed. Internal parasites compete directly for nutrients, thereby decreasing pig growth rate and feed efficiency. As some of these internal parasites migrate through the body they are damaging to tissues, reducing their functionality and making pigs susceptible to other diseases.

Means to control both internal and external parasites are available and good management practices dictate appropriate products should be used as needed, along with a sound parasite control program. Most anthelmentics are either injectables or feed additives. The most common times of administering dewormers to sows are prior to breeding and before farrowing. Young pigs are normally dewormed at 1 to 2 weeks postweaning and then again 3 to 6 weeks later to remove the young adult parasites that were eggs at the first deworming. The specific use and timing of anthelmintics should be administered to control the worm problem specific for your farm, according to label directions, and with the advice of a veterinarian.

Approved products are shown in table xxx and further information can be found in PIH fact sheets 40 and 44.



Table xxx. Approved drugs for removal of internal parasites from pigs. A Ö indicates the drug removes 90+% of adult worms.*

Parasite
Dichlorvos
Fenbendazole
Levamisole
Ivermectin
Pyrantel Tartrate
Piperazine
Thiaben-dazole

Roundworm
Ascaris suum
Ö
Ö **
Ö
Ö
Ö ***
Ö

Nodular worms
Oseophagostomum spp.
Ö
Ö
Ö
Ö
Ö
Ö

Whipwomr
Trichuris suis
Ö
Ö **

Lung worms
Metastrongylus spp.
Ö
Ö
Ö

Red stomach worm

Hyostrongylus rubidus
Ö
Ö

Threadworm
Strongyloides ransomi
Ö
Ö
Ö

Kidney worm
Stephanurus dentatus
Ö **
Ö
Ö **

www.ansc.purdue.edu/courses/ansc221s/feedadd5.htm

-------------------------------------------------------------------

E-Doc INTERACTIVE - CHRONIC KITTEN DIARRHOEA

www.edoc.co.za/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=466





    www.euroresidue.nl/ER_IV/ Contributions%20A-H/Domany%20361-370.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/iom/pdf/AppendixA.pdf
Sonia Heidemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese