KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tensoactivo

English translation: surfactant // tensoactive agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tensoactivo
English translation:surfactant // tensoactive agent
Entered by: Ltemes

18:41 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical industry
Spanish term or phrase: tensoactivo
Chemical manufacture:
Text:
Canamex Químicos, S.A. de C.V., manufactura desde hace 5 décadas tensoactivos de alto desempeño, destinados a diversos sectores industriales
Simon Critchley
surfactant or tensoactive (agent)
Explanation:
NON-IONIC TENSOACTIVE AGENTS - [ Translate this page ]
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: NON-IONIC TENSOACTIVE AGENTS Request quotations
directly from them, our system will let them know, no charge, no ...
www.industry-portal.com/pqs/_e__4bg1.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Saponins and Non Ionic Tensoactive compounds
... Saponins are natural non-ionic surfactants or tensoactive compounds that have a
wide range of industrial applications. Common uses for these saponins are: ...
www.desertking.com/index.cfm?frame=main& fuseaction=category.display&category_ID=4 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5surfactant or tensoactive (agent)
Ltemes
5 +2surfactantJorge Gonza
4tensoactive
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surfactant or tensoactive (agent)


Explanation:
NON-IONIC TENSOACTIVE AGENTS - [ Translate this page ]
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: NON-IONIC TENSOACTIVE AGENTS Request quotations
directly from them, our system will let them know, no charge, no ...
www.industry-portal.com/pqs/_e__4bg1.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Saponins and Non Ionic Tensoactive compounds
... Saponins are natural non-ionic surfactants or tensoactive compounds that have a
wide range of industrial applications. Common uses for these saponins are: ...
www.desertking.com/index.cfm?frame=main& fuseaction=category.display&category_ID=4 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, this is it :)
1 min

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
3 mins

agree  Kit Cree
20 mins

agree  Veronick
23 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 hr

neutral  moken: ¡hola ltemes! si la afirmación de jorge es cierta, yo desaconsejaría el uso de "tensoactive agent" :O) :O)
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensoactive


Explanation:
:)
Saponins are natural non-ionic surfactants or tensoactive compounds that have a
wide range of industrial applications. Common uses for these saponins are: ...
www.desertking.com/index.cfm?frame=main& fuseaction=category.display&category_ID=4 - 8k

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surfactant


Explanation:
Bueno, tengo entendido que aquí el adjetivo tensoactivo de "agente tensoactivo" se ha convertido en sustantivo, de modo que incluso toma forma plural. De allí mi sugerencia.



Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡hola jorge! así explicado se entiende...te sugiero añadirlo a la explicación de tu propuesta :O) :O)
14 hrs
  -> Las frecuencias uso de "surfactant" y "tensoactive agent" (o mejor, "tensioactive agent") son abismalmente diferentes (p.ej, 444,000 vs. 24 Google hits); por tanto, no es conveniente citarlos como equivalentes. No para alguien que precisamente busca ayuda

agree  daphne consigliere, R.N.
1775 days