KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Curtiduría

English translation: tannery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curtiduría
English translation:tannery
Entered by: Ltemes

19:55 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical industry
Spanish term or phrase: Curtiduría
Specialized chemcial market
Simon Critchley
tannery
Explanation:
is what comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 20:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the place where they tan leather:

1 a : to convert (hide) into leather by treatment with an infusion of tannin-rich bark or other agent of similar effect b : to convert (protein) to leather or a similar substance
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanneryAdriana Adarve
3tannery
Ltemes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curtiduría
tannery


Explanation:
EuroDicautom

Adriana Adarve
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curtiduría
tannery


Explanation:
is what comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 20:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the place where they tan leather:

1 a : to convert (hide) into leather by treatment with an infusion of tannin-rich bark or other agent of similar effect b : to convert (protein) to leather or a similar substance


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48