ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

varilla de agitación

English translation: stirring rod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varilla de agitación
English translation:stirring rod
Entered by: Ana Vanoli

11:44 Jan 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: varilla de agitación
Esa varilla de vidrio, delgada, que se usa en química para mezclar, por ejemplo una solución.
¿cómo se llama en inglés
mps1
Spain
stirring rod
Explanation:
Podés verla en www.roomd116.com/lab equipment.htm o en www.ckkgroup.com/stirring_rod.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, gracias. Aunque los dos dijeron lo mismo, me encanta el link que me diste Ana Vanoli, me parece muy útil con tantas fotos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stirring rod
Ana Vanoli
3stirring rodSteveW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varilla de agitación
stirring rod


Explanation:
Podés verla en www.roomd116.com/lab equipment.htm o en www.ckkgroup.com/stirring_rod.htm

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, gracias. Aunque los dos dijeron lo mismo, me encanta el link que me diste Ana Vanoli, me parece muy útil con tantas fotos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle García
29 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Carmen Cieslar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varilla de agitación
stirring rod


Explanation:
tons of refs on Google

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish