ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cinta colorimétrica

English translation: pH tape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cinta colorimétrica
English translation:pH tape
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:56 Jan 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cinta colorimétrica
El ph se testea con cinta colorimétrica.
Marina Lara Petersen
colorimetric tape / ph tape
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-31 23:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nature\'s First Law - Resources for Massive Health Abundance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cup. Dip a small piece of ***pH tape*** into the urine, then immediately match
the color of the tape to the pH color chart on the roll. ...
www.rawfood.com/.../index.cgi?d=single& c=Misc&sc=Self-Diagnosis&tc=&item_id=0701&id= - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Southern California Institute of Clinical Nutrition - Health ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... urine pH. How to Check Your pH It’s an easy task. You measure your pH through
the urine, using a strip of ***pH tape***. A simple urine ...
www.drlaurathompson.com/scicnhealtharticlesII.htm - 25k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-01-31 23:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like \"colorimetric tapes\" are used as sensors, not only for measuring pH... Probably \"ph tape\" or \"ph strip\" would be best!

Infochimica - Industria : Articoli per la sicurezza, anti ...
... s core competencies lie in the design, development and manufacture of electrochemical,
catalytic and infrared sensors and ***colorimetric tape*** (Chemcassetteâ). ...
www.infochimica.com/industria/articolisicurezza/ - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Health Hazard Evaluation Report HETA 94-0265-2703, JL Long Middle ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... using direct reading instruments, and 4,4\'- diphenylmethane-diisocyanate (MDI) was
measured using a direct reading instrument that uses ***colorimetric tape***. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/hhe/reports/pdfs/1994-0265-2703.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Coral!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colorimetric tape / ph tape
Coral Getino
4pH test strip
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta colorimétrica
pH test strip


Explanation:
also referred to as just "test strips" or "pH strips"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-31 23:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OzoneLab™ pH Test Strips... pH Test Strips 2 PEHANON® indicator papers for measurement of pH in coloured solutions. This is a series of pH indicator papers where the indicator and ...
www.ozoneservices.com/products/OLM/phtest.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Also known as \"litmus paper:

pH Test Strips Paper- LitmusBuy pH test strips paper to test your body pH balance. ... These pH test strips (litmus paper) measure your pH in the range from 4.5 to 7.5 pH. ...
www.healthtreasures.com/ph-test-strips.html - 20k - Jan 29, 2005 -


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinta colorimétrica
colorimetric tape / ph tape


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-31 23:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nature\'s First Law - Resources for Massive Health Abundance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cup. Dip a small piece of ***pH tape*** into the urine, then immediately match
the color of the tape to the pH color chart on the roll. ...
www.rawfood.com/.../index.cgi?d=single& c=Misc&sc=Self-Diagnosis&tc=&item_id=0701&id= - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Southern California Institute of Clinical Nutrition - Health ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... urine pH. How to Check Your pH It’s an easy task. You measure your pH through
the urine, using a strip of ***pH tape***. A simple urine ...
www.drlaurathompson.com/scicnhealtharticlesII.htm - 25k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-01-31 23:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like \"colorimetric tapes\" are used as sensors, not only for measuring pH... Probably \"ph tape\" or \"ph strip\" would be best!

Infochimica - Industria : Articoli per la sicurezza, anti ...
... s core competencies lie in the design, development and manufacture of electrochemical,
catalytic and infrared sensors and ***colorimetric tape*** (Chemcassetteâ). ...
www.infochimica.com/industria/articolisicurezza/ - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Health Hazard Evaluation Report HETA 94-0265-2703, JL Long Middle ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... using direct reading instruments, and 4,4\'- diphenylmethane-diisocyanate (MDI) was
measured using a direct reading instrument that uses ***colorimetric tape***. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/hhe/reports/pdfs/1994-0265-2703.pdf - Páginas similares



Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Coral!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: It's not ph. It is pH.
1 hr
  -> You are right, I was typing too fast!