ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Manipularlo de acuerdo con las normas legales de Seguridad e Higiene enel Trabaj

English translation: legal standards of work safety and hygiene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normas legales de Seguridad e Higiene en el Trabajo
English translation:legal standards of work safety and hygiene
Entered by: Parrot

14:18 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Manipularlo de acuerdo con las normas legales de Seguridad e Higiene enel Trabaj
Manipularlo de acuerdo con las normas legales de Seguridad e Higiene en el Trabajo.
Angels Sala
Spain
manipulate pursuant to the legal standards of labor security (safety) and hygiene
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manipulate pursuant to the legal standards of labor security (safety) and hygiene
Michael Powers (PhD)
4to be handled in accordance with legal standards for work safety and hygiene
Muriel Vasconcellos
4to be handled in accordance with legal standards for work safety and hygiene
Muriel Vasconcellos
4To be handled in accordance with the official Hygiene and SafetyxxxCMJ_Trans
4Handle it according to the worker's health and safety norms required by law
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manipulate pursuant to the legal standards of labor security (safety) and hygiene


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handle it according to the worker's health and safety norms required by law


Explanation:
literal

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be handled in accordance with the official Hygiene and Safety


Explanation:
at work standards

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be handled in accordance with legal standards for work safety and hygiene


Explanation:
Here's a reformulation that avoids "manipulate" where "handle" is more appropriate. It's important to use "standards" instead of "norms" in this context. Also, "for" is better than "of."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be handled in accordance with legal standards for work safety and hygiene


Explanation:
Here's a reformulation that avoids "manipulate" where "handle" is more appropriate. It's important to use "standards" instead of "norms" in this context. Also, "for" is better than "of."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4