KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

largo/cortometraje invitado

English translation: guest feature/short film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:largo/cortometraje invitado
English translation:guest feature/short film
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

08:50 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: largo/cortometraje invitado
In a film festival. I assume it´s a film which is not taking part in the competition. Am I right in my assumption, and what would this be in English?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
guest feature/short
Explanation:
Invitado no necesariamente quiere decir fuera de concurso, a no ser que específicamente lo diga. Por ejemplo, cortometraje invitado a participar en la competencia, o largometraje invitado fuera de concurso o a la quincena de realizadores, etc.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guest feature/short
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5guest feature/short film
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1film/short film (invited)
Aida González del Álamo
4 +1guest movieArcoiris


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guest movie


Explanation:
Guest short film/ movie
Your understanding is correct. These movies are not part of the Festival, but are shown as "guests"

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donovan Libring
1 hr
  -> Thank you Donovan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film/short film (invited)


Explanation:
Es cierto que existe la opción de llamar películas invitadas a aquellas que no forman parte de la competición, pero depende del festival, por ejemplo en Cannes se habla de películas invitadas a formar parte de la competición, es decir las que son invitadas son las que compiten y las que no compiten se llaman "out of competition films" te pego el reglamento de Cannes para que lo veas. Yo he traducido varias notas de prensa esta semana y tuve que buscarlo.

"The spirit of the Festival de Cannes is one of friendship and universal cooperation. Its aim is to reveal and focus attention on works of quality in order to contribute to the evolution of motion picture arts and to encourage development of the film industry throughout the world.


Article 2

The 58th Festival de Cannes will be held from Wednesday May 11th to Sunday May 22nd, 2005.


Article 3

The Board of Directors chooses and invites the films which will be presented in Competition, Out of Competition or for Un Certain Regard.

Each film invited to be part of the Official Selection by the Board of Directors will receive a Certificate of Participation.

Only films that meet the following conditions may be chosen for invitation in the Official Selection:

• 1) Films that have been produced during the twelve months preceding the Festival;
• 2) Films that have not been released anywhere other than their country of origin;
• 3) Films that have not been presented in any other international motion picture event;
• 4) Films that have not been exhibited on Internet;
• 5) Films that respect the aims of the Festival as defined in Article 1;
• 6) If participating in the "short film" category, films that do not exceed 15 minutes in length, including credits.


Article 4

Once a film has been selected it cannot be withdrawn from the Festival programme during the event.


Article 5

During the entire duration of the Festival de Cannes, none of the films invited may be shown outside the Festival's official theatres before its official screening.


Article 6

All films must be presented in their original language, with French subtitles. By "original language" is meant the one in which a film is or will be exhibited in its country of origin.

It is for the Board of Directors to decide whether or not a film that does not exactly meet this criterion may participate in the Festival.

French films must be subtitled in English on the print.
All subtitling expenses are to be met by the film's producer.
Moreover, all films with dialogues in a language different from English or French will be electronically subtitled in English. The screening of those subtitles will be operated by the Festival service provider. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-18 11:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.festival-cannes.org/pratique/inscription/reglemen...

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
2 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guest feature/short


Explanation:
Invitado no necesariamente quiere decir fuera de concurso, a no ser que específicamente lo diga. Por ejemplo, cortometraje invitado a participar en la competencia, o largometraje invitado fuera de concurso o a la quincena de realizadores, etc.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: guest feature/short film
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  JaneTranslates: You´re right. An analogy would be "open" and "invitational" tourneys in sports such as golf and tennis. With no further info about the festival in question, your answer is safe, correct, and idiomatic.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guest feature/short film


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12