KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

catenarias

English translation: stanchion ropes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catenarias
English translation:stanchion ropes
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:24 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / entertainment
Spanish term or phrase: catenarias
Party for inauguration of a shopping centre.

En el exterior se colocarán diversos focos, con gobos en movimiento y una alfombra roja rodeada de catenarias, para hacer sentir a los invitados verdaderas estrellas
MJ Barber
Spain
stanchion ropes
Explanation:
Hi MJ,

See photo here:

http://tinyurl.com/9ujm4 (from image search for "catenarias")

And then see photo here:

Elegance and durability has been redefined with Visiontron's ***stanchion ropes***. Made with a heavy cotton core, these ropes are covered with either our durable naugahyde or elegant velour fabric.
http://www.visiontron.com/postrope.htm

And here:

http://www.spaceworks.co.uk/exhibitions/viewcategory.php?pro...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
never heard of them before. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stanchion ropesxxxtazdog
5a roped-off red carpet
JaneTranslates
5(lobby) ropes
Ernesto de Lara
2chained-off
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chained-off


Explanation:
Hi MJ

Catenarias seems a funny way to put it here. It's a term I've only seen in structural architecture. I think 'catenaries' here is out of the question.

They are chains - in this case probably the kind separated by posts used to cordon off areas. Don't know their English name right now though..sorry.


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O9


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(lobby) ropes


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stanchion ropes


Explanation:
Hi MJ,

See photo here:

http://tinyurl.com/9ujm4 (from image search for "catenarias")

And then see photo here:

Elegance and durability has been redefined with Visiontron's ***stanchion ropes***. Made with a heavy cotton core, these ropes are covered with either our durable naugahyde or elegant velour fabric.
http://www.visiontron.com/postrope.htm

And here:

http://www.spaceworks.co.uk/exhibitions/viewcategory.php?pro...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
never heard of them before. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Hi there Oso, thanks :-)

agree  moken: Ahhh, that was the word!! :O) :O) :O)
4 days
  -> yes...and the posts are called stanchions :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a roped-off red carpet


Explanation:
I'd advise re-writing the phrase here. Good luck!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6