KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

1er. Vocal de la Comisión Directiva

English translation: member number 1, member number 2???


15:08 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: 1er. Vocal de la Comisión Directiva
Refers to someone's position in a film producers' association. I've found Board of Directors, steering committee and executive committee for "comisión directiva" (eenie, meenie, miney...?) and member for "vocal", but I am really not sure how to deal with "primer vocal". Any help appreciated. TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:member number 1, member number 2???
Explanation:
Hi pal

Usually "Primer", "segundo", etc does not indicate any sort of preeminence as regards authority, but it serves the purpose of indicating the order in which members are appointed, and therefore the order in which they will fill a vacant position:


- Vocales
Los vocales serán: Primer vocal, segundo vocal y tercer vocal. Un vocal tendrá a su cargo las comisiones que la Mesa Directiva le asigne. El primer vocal asumirá el cargo de Secretario hasta la formación de una nueva Mesa Directiva si éste queda incapacitado, renuncia o abandona su cargo. Ocupará el cargo de Secretario, con todos sus derechos y obligaciones, en cualquier sesión ordinaria a la que falte el titular. En caso de que el primer vocal no pueda cumplir con sus deberes, lo sustituirá el segundo vocal o el tercer vocal si el segundo no puede sustituir al primer vocal.
http://web.upaep.mx/Investigaciones/SADOTAR/Normas.htm

Si el Presidente no acude, le sustituirá su primer suplente. En el caso de que faltase este, les sustituirá un segundo suplente y si este tampoco acudió, toma posesión como presidente el primer vocal o el segundo vocal, por este orden.
http://www.eleccionsgalegas2005.xunta.es/es/proce_mesa.html#...

HTH, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, this explanation was a big help. The client had suggested "senior member," and based on this explanation that seemed to fit, so it's what I ended up using. Thanks, too, to everyone else who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Spokesperson for the Board of Directors / Board of Directors Spokesperson
Rafa Lombardino
5alternate directorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1member number 1, member number 2???
Patricia Lutteral
51st. Spokesperson from the Direction Commission.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1er. Vocal de la Comisión Directiva
Spokesperson for the Board of Directors / Board of Directors Spokesperson


Explanation:
Spokesperson for the Board of Directors
-- OR --
Board of Directors Spokesperson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-22 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"Chief Spokesperson\", in case there is a team of spokespeople and this person is the main one, the leader, the \"first\" in line. :o)

R E F E R E N C E S
= = = = = = = = = =

--> Spokesperson for the Board of Directors
77 English pages for \"Spokesperson for the Board of Directors\" at Google.com

La Plaza Board Minutes - October 1999
Official Spokesperson for the Board of Directors Members Comments Thomas Myers, President Next Meeting November 9,l999 - Annual Meeting Adjournment Thomas ...
www.laplaza.org/about_lap/board/archives/min9910.html

CWB - News Releases - 2000
The Chair, who is the chief spokesperson for the Board of Directors, works closely with the President to foster effective relations with the communities ...
www.cwb.ca/en/news/releases/2000/060100.jsp

Capitol Theatre, Nelson, BC Canada - Bylaws
(4) The Chair shall be the spokesperson for the Board of Directors and the Society. (5) The Vice-Chair shall carry out the duties of the President during ...
www.capitoltheatre.bc.ca/info/bylaws.html

Bylaws
He or she shall act as liaison from and as spokesperson for the Board of Directors. He or she shall participate in long range planning for the Corporation. ...
www.edwards.com/InvestorRelations/Bylaws.htm

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE PRINCIPLES
... by the Corporation\'s Bylaws and applicable resolutions of the Board of Directors and shall be the primary spokesperson for the Board of Directors. ...
www.cmsenergy.com/CorporateGovernance/ CorpGovnDisplay.asp?id=2

--> Board of Directors Spokesperson
24 English pages for \"Board of Directors Spokesperson\" at Google.com

National Auctioneers Association - Public Relations
Board of Directors spokesperson. Mike Jones, CAI, GPPA President Dallas, TX (972) 387-1110 mike@mjauctions.com. General Industry Information, Dennis K. ...
www.auctioneers.org/publicRelations/naa_contacts.php

MnState Moorhead Student Senate
Represent MSUM at MSUSA functions, as a member of the Board of Directors. Spokesperson for the Senate. Carry out all Senate motions. ...
www.mnstate.edu/stusen/elections/positions.html

2004 ABRA Rule Book
... card holders) will be appointed by each Regional Director by January 1 and passed on for approval by the Board of Directors. Spokesperson duties will be ...
www.abra4d.com/rulebook.html

Uncertain days for Delhaize with shareholder vote pending
But Delhaize America will still keep officers and a board of directors, spokesperson Earnest says. Members of the board will be determined by the lone ...
www.salisburypost.com/2001april/041501b.htm

Fun_People Archive - 8 Dec - The Comedian\'s-eye View of 12/09/99
... A Board of Directors spokesperson indicated, \"He shook things up, which resulted in an initial burst, but eventually fizzled and became flat.\" (Jim Rosenberg ...
www.langston.com/Fun_People/1999/1999AWD.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member number 1, member number 2???


Explanation:
Hi pal

Usually "Primer", "segundo", etc does not indicate any sort of preeminence as regards authority, but it serves the purpose of indicating the order in which members are appointed, and therefore the order in which they will fill a vacant position:


- Vocales
Los vocales serán: Primer vocal, segundo vocal y tercer vocal. Un vocal tendrá a su cargo las comisiones que la Mesa Directiva le asigne. El primer vocal asumirá el cargo de Secretario hasta la formación de una nueva Mesa Directiva si éste queda incapacitado, renuncia o abandona su cargo. Ocupará el cargo de Secretario, con todos sus derechos y obligaciones, en cualquier sesión ordinaria a la que falte el titular. En caso de que el primer vocal no pueda cumplir con sus deberes, lo sustituirá el segundo vocal o el tercer vocal si el segundo no puede sustituir al primer vocal.
http://web.upaep.mx/Investigaciones/SADOTAR/Normas.htm

Si el Presidente no acude, le sustituirá su primer suplente. En el caso de que faltase este, les sustituirá un segundo suplente y si este tampoco acudió, toma posesión como presidente el primer vocal o el segundo vocal, por este orden.
http://www.eleccionsgalegas2005.xunta.es/es/proce_mesa.html#...

HTH, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, this explanation was a big help. The client had suggested "senior member," and based on this explanation that seemed to fit, so it's what I ended up using. Thanks, too, to everyone else who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right..it's a suplente..1st alternate director..in corporate governance..
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1st. Spokesperson from the Direction Commission.


Explanation:
Looks easy, doesn't it? Good luck to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-22 18:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can also say: 1st (senior) spokesperson of the directors commission. Depends on your document and style.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternate director


Explanation:
is the thing..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-22 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternate member..

in corporate governance lingo, there are alternates to all executive positions..sometimes..not all organization use the alternate..but that is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-22 19:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Director and Alternate Director to the American Society of ... The Director
shall serve on the Board of Directors of The American Society of ...
www.nyssa-pga.org/chapter_8.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Appendix CPA Directors and Alternate Directors
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bretwyn, C. Banks. HSBC Bank. 1993. 1993. * as at the date of publication.
Appendix. CPA Directors and Alternate Directors ...
www.bankofcanada.ca/en/dingle_book/appendix.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Directors and Alternate Directors 2001/2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Directors and Alternate Directors 2001/2003. Albania. as of February 20 2002 ...
Anonym Society Seaport of Vlore. Alternate Director. Argentina. Director ...
www.iaphworldports.org/about/works/Board2001-3.pdf - Similar pages

Directors
Executive directors; Non-executive directors; Alternate directors. Management;
Corporate governance. Conversion table; Interactive share chart ...
www.drd.co.za/Investor_Info/Annual_Reports/ Annual_Report_2004/corporate_governance/directors


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40