KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

tertulia

English translation: upper gallery / box suite / upper circle / circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tertulia
English translation:upper gallery / box suite / upper circle / circle
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:14 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: tertulia
in this context, it seems to refer to a kind of seating in a theater. It is opposed to "platea"
Wendy Gosselin
upper gallery
Explanation:
Source: Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-24 22:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In theaters, of course :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!! I think the other option, box suite, is a bit better because upper gallery sounds a bit dated to me. But it got me on track!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3upper gallery
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4box suiteCristina Chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper gallery


Explanation:
Source: Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-24 22:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In theaters, of course :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!! I think the other option, box suite, is a bit better because upper gallery sounds a bit dated to me. But it got me on track!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: La tertulia está entre los palcos y lo que aquí llamamos "gallinero"
2 mins
  -> ¡Jajajaja! En Chile sólo tenemos platea, palcos y galería (vulgarmente llamada "galera")

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Susana Magnani: also "upper circle", or just "circle" http://www.mkweb.co.uk/MKtheatre/DisplayArticle.asp?ID=1399
3 mins
  -> That sounds very British indeed, Silt. Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box suite


Explanation:
platea f Cine Teat= stalls
"Platea " are the normal ones like one seat, front row back row, near stage , further away... u name it

tertulia = box suite
Tertulia ... look for yourself at:

"http://www.greektheatrela.com/ticket_info/box_seats.asp"...

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian