KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Caporal

English translation: ranch foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caporal
English translation:ranch foreman
Entered by: Henry Hinds

10:19 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Caporal
El silencio de la madrugada lo rompía la vocesota del caporal.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
ranch foreman
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 35 for caporal "ranch foreman". (

Aunque no sé si estamos en una estancia (CONTEXTO), pero de ser así, es "ranch foreman".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ranch foreman
Henry Hinds
4corporal
Andrés Martínez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporal


Explanation:
Si se trata de un militar entonces es "corporal". En español es más frecuente llamarlo "cabo" que caporal.

Cumple 500 años la Guardia Suiza del Papa, el ejército más antiguo ...Quizás la herida más profunda de los últimos siglos fue causada el 4 de mayo de 1998, cuando el "caporal" (cabo) Cedric Tornay, de 23 años, ...
www.clarin.com/diario/2006/01/22/elmundo/i-02301.htm



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporal
Corporal is a rank (equivalent to NATO Rank Code OR-4) in use by several militaries, police forces or other uniformed organizations around the world. It is known by several different names depending upon the language used, such as ***Caporal***, Gefreiter, Capo, Rav-Turai, alikersantti, and Rikushi.



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranch foreman


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 35 for caporal "ranch foreman". (

Aunque no sé si estamos en una estancia (CONTEXTO), pero de ser así, es "ranch foreman".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!