KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

fuera de cuadro

English translation: off-camara, off-screen


21:10 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Grand Prix
Spanish term or phrase: fuera de cuadro
a technical film term
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:off-camara, off-screen
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ozebw
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3out of frame
David Hollywood
3 +1off-camara, off-screen
GoodWords


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out of frame


Explanation:
Fuera de cuadro | Out of Frame (1992, series). Accomplishments. Guillermo Arriaga has worked as a film and television producer, director and screenwriter ...
www.mediaartists.org/content.php?sec=artist&sub=detail&arti... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Most likely, but hard to say without more context.
5 hrs

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: sip....
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-camara, off-screen


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ozebw


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
34 mins