KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

TELEVISION CON HILO O SIN HILO

English translation: television via wire or wireless transmission//broadcast by wire or wireless means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:televisión con hilo o sin hilo
English translation:television via wire or wireless transmission//broadcast by wire or wireless means
Entered by: xxxOso

00:33 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / SYNCHRONIZATION LICENSE
Spanish term or phrase: TELEVISION CON HILO O SIN HILO
In a sychronization agreement (Mexico) for use of a musical composition in a film: "...explotacion comercial en los siguientes formatos: Cine, video, television con hilo o sin hilo, libre de paga, television por cable, pago por event, videogramas..."
guillen
United States
television via wire or wireless transmission//broadcast by wire or wireless means
Explanation:
Hola Marita,
Me parece que se trata de ésto, ya que después menciona la transmisión de televisión libre de pago, televisión por cable, pago por evento, videogramas, etc.
http://www.iptv.org/digital/dictionary_television.cfm
http://www.iptv.org/digital/dictionary_connect.cfm
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=188653

Aquí tienes un par de ejemplos en un contexto parecido al tuyo (contrato, licencia, copyrights, etc.). En estos casos la expresión que usan es ***by wire or wireless means*** y en vez de decir "transmission" usan "broadcast" que viene a ser otra manera de decir lo mismo:

1.) "...Relaying or distributing by any ***wire or wireless means, an emission of broadcasting or television***, without authorisation of the holder of the emission. ..."
http://www.piratereports.com/archive/index.php/t-177.html

2.) "...***broadcast means a transmission, by wire or wireless means***, of visual images, sounds or other information which-
(a) is capable of being lawfully received by members of the public; or
(b) is transmitted for presentation to members of the public,
and includes the transmission of encrypted signals where the means for decrypting are provided to the public by the broadcasting service or with its consent ..."
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/9239/copyrgt.html

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2television via wire or wireless transmission//broadcast by wire or wireless meansxxxOso
4 +2cable/wired or wireless television
nedra
4cable tv
Maria Mc Lean
4TV with or without background music/MusakCinnamon Nolan
3television with a musical track or without a musical track
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
television with a musical track or without a musical track


Explanation:
In this context

Hotel Castell de Mar. Reserva on-line de forma fácil en Logitravel.com - [ Translate this page ]... con aire acondicionado, teléfono, baño completo con secador de pelo y albornoz en Suite, minibar, caja fuerte (de alquiler) televisión con hilo musical. ...
www.logitravel.com/balnearios/Hotel Castell de Mar_es_DLS_D... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV with or without background music/Musak


Explanation:
I've put background music first, as Muzak is sometimes considered a derogatory term (as are the others: elevator music...).

hilo musical, background music
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hilo

Muzak Holdings LLC is a company, founded in 1934, that is best known for distribution of music to retail stores and other companies. The word "Muzak" has, in popular usage, broken free from its corporate parent and become a catchall easy listening, MOR, or elevator music...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muzak

The only "TV con hilo" on Google is "con hilo MUSICAL" (o "circuito cerrado de televisión con hilo microfónico " que no pega aquí).

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable tv


Explanation:
La televisión por hilo o por cable, las microondas, las reproducciones por medios magnéticos y digitales, el internet, la supercarretera de la información
http://www.geocities.com/Vienna/1854/derechodeautor.html?200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-08-12 03:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no me habia dado cuenta que mas abajo especifica cable tv.

No me parece que se refiera a hilo musical, porque no lo menciona
Otra opción que se me ocurre es" wireless television"

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6263503.html

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: They specify Cable TV in the next line.
41 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
televisión con hilo o sin hilo
television via wire or wireless transmission//broadcast by wire or wireless means


Explanation:
Hola Marita,
Me parece que se trata de ésto, ya que después menciona la transmisión de televisión libre de pago, televisión por cable, pago por evento, videogramas, etc.
http://www.iptv.org/digital/dictionary_television.cfm
http://www.iptv.org/digital/dictionary_connect.cfm
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=188653

Aquí tienes un par de ejemplos en un contexto parecido al tuyo (contrato, licencia, copyrights, etc.). En estos casos la expresión que usan es ***by wire or wireless means*** y en vez de decir "transmission" usan "broadcast" que viene a ser otra manera de decir lo mismo:

1.) "...Relaying or distributing by any ***wire or wireless means, an emission of broadcasting or television***, without authorisation of the holder of the emission. ..."
http://www.piratereports.com/archive/index.php/t-177.html

2.) "...***broadcast means a transmission, by wire or wireless means***, of visual images, sounds or other information which-
(a) is capable of being lawfully received by members of the public; or
(b) is transmitted for presentation to members of the public,
and includes the transmission of encrypted signals where the means for decrypting are provided to the public by the broadcasting service or with its consent ..."
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/9239/copyrgt.html

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Satto (Roberto) ¶:^)

agree  Laura_Fazio
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lauri y feliz sabadito ¶:^)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable/wired or wireless television


Explanation:
http://www.freeadvertisingadvice.org/Radio-TV-Advertising.ht...
http://www.americanheritage.com/articles/magazine/it/1996/2/...


nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kalinka Hristova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kalinka.