KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

barra

English translation: real/hardcore fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barra
English translation:real/hardcore fan
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:31 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / comic
Spanish term or phrase: barra
¡ésta si que es una barra! (se refiere a hinchas de un equipo de fútbol)
nud
real/hardcore fan
Explanation:
"now that's what I call a real/hardcore fan" - por el contexto, pero no tengo mucha confianza...suerte!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diehard fanxxxmuitoprazer
2real/hardcore fan
Edward Tully


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
real/hardcore fan


Explanation:
"now that's what I call a real/hardcore fan" - por el contexto, pero no tengo mucha confianza...suerte!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diehard fan


Explanation:
http://www.military-odyssey.fsnet.co.uk/lh/diehard-gunners.h...
but here in respect of football,where diehard fans follow their team through thick and thin,i.e it's hard to kill them off.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish