KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

trucas

English translation: tricks / effects film production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trucas
English translation:tricks / effects film production
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

22:54 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: trucas
in a list of services offered by a production company, the entire phrase reads:
Filmación de trucas en estudio

Thanks!
wendy
trick film/effects film production
Explanation:
Trick Film
Now known as effects films the early versions primarily used trick photography to achieve filmed illusions.

Effects
This is an encapsulating term that includes optical as well as audio devices that enhance the character and quality of a film. Effects can include a simple sound of a fire crackling ... a complex computer generated malleable and mercurial humanoid shape-shifter (metamorphosite) as found in Schwarzenegger's "Terminator 2

truca.1. f. Máquina para realizar efectos ópticos y sonoros especiales en las películas cinematográficas o de televisión. RAE
Selected response from:

brennda
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trick film/effects film productionbrennda
4 +2trickstrans4u
4turning/production of trick films
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning/production of trick films


Explanation:
rather than filming of tricks

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Turning of trick films? You must be thinking of the German Drehen, which is filming in English.
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tricks


Explanation:
Title : Trucas
( Tricks ) http://csbs.csusm.edu/csbs/www.book.book_detail?p_name_0=477...

Yo lo conozco como "trucos."

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Guerrero: Si, probablemente se refiera a "trucos"...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ignacio.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trick film/effects film production


Explanation:
Trick Film
Now known as effects films the early versions primarily used trick photography to achieve filmed illusions.

Effects
This is an encapsulating term that includes optical as well as audio devices that enhance the character and quality of a film. Effects can include a simple sound of a fire crackling ... a complex computer generated malleable and mercurial humanoid shape-shifter (metamorphosite) as found in Schwarzenegger's "Terminator 2

truca.1. f. Máquina para realizar efectos ópticos y sonoros especiales en las películas cinematográficas o de televisión. RAE


    Reference: http://video.barnesandnoble.com/search/glossary
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NC translators: effects films production (studio)
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice research.
11 hrs