KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

colchon

English translation: cushion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colchon
English translation:cushion
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

13:29 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sound editing
Spanish term or phrase: colchon
From a film script, the "sound" column:

RÁFAGA MÚSICA A PRIMER PLANO Y DESVANECE HASTA SEGUNDO PLANO (COLCHÓN) CUANDO LOC 1:

So we have a burst of foreground music which fades into the background, replaced by a voiceover. Where does colchon come in?
Theres a glossary entry for "Colchon de capitulos" - "Minimum number of episodes"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/850536

Are we talking about "minimal volume"?
William Pairman
Spain
cushion
Explanation:
This would refer to the fading of the music and the resulting "cushion", which is better described in spanish as colchón
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Yeah I think that works fine, many thanks Rolando, and Ignacio too :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Background music/sound
Ignacio Guerrero
3 +1cushion
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cushion


Explanation:
This would refer to the fading of the music and the resulting "cushion", which is better described in spanish as colchón

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah I think that works fine, many thanks Rolando, and Ignacio too :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia por tu vo bo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colchón
Background music/sound


Explanation:
No encontré un traducción exacta en la red. Sé, de mis años de músico, que "colchón" se llama a la armonía suave (generalmente cuerdas) que se hace como apoyo de la melodía, con un teclado. Buscá en google y encontrarás términos como: "colchón de teclado", "colchón acústico", etc.
Espero que se acerque a lo que estás busando.

Ignacio Guerrero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish