ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Operación jarocha

English translation: Gender-bender operation/winisectomy/trannie surgery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Operación jarocha
English translation:Gender-bender operation/winisectomy/trannie surgery
Entered by: teju

18:50 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Screenplays
Spanish term or phrase: Operación jarocha
It's a term used in Mexico to refer to a sex-change operation. It is somewhat comtemptous and sneering. I'm looking for the American equivalent (if any) to this. In the screenplay a character is making fun of another one who was promised an "operación jarocha" if he successfully complets a task.
By the way, slang would be preferred... Thank you all in advance.
Kaiser_Soze
Mexico
sex change operation/trannie surgery/gender bender operation
Explanation:
The official name is sexual reassignment surgery, commonly called a "sex change". Tranny or trannie is an insult, short for transexual or transgender, so it might fit your context better.


GLAAD: Media Reference Guide
Preferred term to " sex change operation . " Not all transgender people choose to or can ... Defamatory : " she - male , " " he - she , " " it , " " trannie ...
www.glaad.org/media/guide/transfocus.php?PHPSESSID= - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.glaad.org ]

Glossary - Creating Safe Space for GLBTQ Youth: A Toolkit
Glossary. The definitions offered here may be useful for navigating the ... Trannie: Slang for transgender people; considered offensive by most ...
www.advocatesforyouth.org/PUBLICATIONS/safespace/glossary.h... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
They were all very interesting suggestions. I love it when we have the chance to come up with a brand new translation for a term. I liked "Trannie Surgery" the most, but its ambiguity makes it a bad candidate. Gender-bender operations its sefl-explanatory and leaves no room for misinterpretations, I think. I liked winisectomy was also a gret suggestion. I thank you all for your cooperation and special thanks to Teju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Canada job / adadictomy/winisectomygarci
4 +1sex change operation/trannie surgery/gender bender operationteju
5going from hard-boiled to scrambled eggs
Lydia De Jorge
3Going to Denmark/Victor-Victoria
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sex change operation/trannie surgery/gender bender operation


Explanation:
The official name is sexual reassignment surgery, commonly called a "sex change". Tranny or trannie is an insult, short for transexual or transgender, so it might fit your context better.


GLAAD: Media Reference Guide
Preferred term to " sex change operation . " Not all transgender people choose to or can ... Defamatory : " she - male , " " he - she , " " it , " " trannie ...
www.glaad.org/media/guide/transfocus.php?PHPSESSID= - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.glaad.org ]

Glossary - Creating Safe Space for GLBTQ Youth: A Toolkit
Glossary. The definitions offered here may be useful for navigating the ... Trannie: Slang for transgender people; considered offensive by most ...
www.advocatesforyouth.org/PUBLICATIONS/safespace/glossary.h... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
They were all very interesting suggestions. I love it when we have the chance to come up with a brand new translation for a term. I liked "Trannie Surgery" the most, but its ambiguity makes it a bad candidate. Gender-bender operations its sefl-explanatory and leaves no room for misinterpretations, I think. I liked winisectomy was also a gret suggestion. I thank you all for your cooperation and special thanks to Teju.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I'd go with "gender bender operation"--I remember when tranny/trannie just meant "transmission" (automotive), so that one might be more ambiguous to some people
9 hrs
  -> So true, if you look up "trannie job" they are referring to cars. I think there are many ways to say this, but if you get too cutesy, people might not understand what you are saying. Thanks - teju :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Going to Denmark/Victor-Victoria


Explanation:
2 options - to make it sneering or sarcastic, the lines would have to be "so, I hear you're going to Denmark" or "will I have to call you Victoria now?", but these are not common expressions and it may be better to invent something connected to women's habits, e.g. "so I hear you'll be wearing skirts next month"...good luck...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canada job / adadictomy/winisectomy


Explanation:

Canadians may resent the term, but I've seen it used in various places in USA and Canada.

Reference of having a sex change operation; associated with traveling to Canada in order to have an operation because it is cheaper and easier to have it done in Canada.

Ejem: After Charles' Canada job, he changed his name to Charlene.

Hay otros dos términos en "fake medical terminology" que alguna vez oí:
Adadictomy= Female to male ("add a dick to me")
Winisectomy= Male to female (obvio)

I hope no hard feelings from Canadian peers /

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez: Excelentes opciones.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Anita

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going from hard-boiled to scrambled eggs


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40