KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

historias de autor

English translation: auteur stories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:historias de autor
English translation:auteur stories
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

13:37 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: historias de autor
"El documental no pretende dar información de tipo periodistico: Son historias de autor, que los directors han hecho suyos."

Basically it's a documentary consisting of several shorts which deal with diverse themes
duchess
auteur stories
Explanation:
"Auteur" would be the specific term...


Main Entry: au·teur
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: French, originator, author, from Old French autor -- more at AUTHOR
1 : a film director whose practice accords with the auteur theory
2 : an artist whose style and practice are distinctive


Main Entry: auteur theory
Function: noun
: a view of film making in which the director is considered the primary creative force in a motion picture

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auteur

Auteur theory
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Auteur)
Jump to: navigation, search

For a list of directors who are considered auteurs, see List of auteurs. For the British band, see The Auteurs.

In film criticism, the 1950s-era auteur theory holds that a director's films reflects that director's personal creative vision, as if he or she were the primary "auteur" (the French word for 'author'). In some cases, film producers are considered to have a similar "auteur" role for films that they have produced.

Auteur theory has had a major impact on film criticism ever since it was advocated by film director and film critic François Truffaut in 1954. "Auteurism" is the method of analyzing films based on this theory or, alternately, the characteristics of a director's work that makes her or him an auteur. Both the auteur theory and the auteurism method of film analysis are frequently associated with the French New Wave and the film critics who wrote for the influential French film review periodical Cahiers du cinéma.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you Maria
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6auteur stories
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +4creations of/by the author/s
neilmac
4pre-written stories
Lydia De Jorge
4products of the author's imagination
Alison Imms
4short stories
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products of the author's imagination


Explanation:
One option.


Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-14 13:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** THIS IS, OF COURSE, ASSUMING THAT THEY ARE NOT TRUE STORIES.

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
creations of/by the author/s


Explanation:
This should also cover true stories, as Alida suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-14 13:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which the directors have made their own.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins

agree  Andrea Lorca
1 hr

agree  Hasselt
1 hr

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auteur stories


Explanation:
"Auteur" would be the specific term...


Main Entry: au·teur
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: French, originator, author, from Old French autor -- more at AUTHOR
1 : a film director whose practice accords with the auteur theory
2 : an artist whose style and practice are distinctive


Main Entry: auteur theory
Function: noun
: a view of film making in which the director is considered the primary creative force in a motion picture

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auteur

Auteur theory
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Auteur)
Jump to: navigation, search

For a list of directors who are considered auteurs, see List of auteurs. For the British band, see The Auteurs.

In film criticism, the 1950s-era auteur theory holds that a director's films reflects that director's personal creative vision, as if he or she were the primary "auteur" (the French word for 'author'). In some cases, film producers are considered to have a similar "auteur" role for films that they have produced.

Auteur theory has had a major impact on film criticism ever since it was advocated by film director and film critic François Truffaut in 1954. "Auteurism" is the method of analyzing films based on this theory or, alternately, the characteristics of a director's work that makes her or him an auteur. Both the auteur theory and the auteurism method of film analysis are frequently associated with the French New Wave and the film critics who wrote for the influential French film review periodical Cahiers du cinéma.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: With the contrext provided, this might be appropriate.
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaiser_Soze
58 mins
  -> Gracias, "Verbal" ;-)

agree  Patricia Rosas: or "auteur studies" ...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia, podría ser...

agree  Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  patricia scott: I'd say auteur shorts - if that's what they are -the word auteur is used regarding films, shorts - not for books or scriptwriters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, could be...

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia (3) ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short stories


Explanation:
In my opinion "short stories" goes better in this context.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-written stories


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40