KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

de acuerdo con

English translation: ... by arrangement with ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de acuerdo con
English translation:... by arrangement with ...
Entered by: duchess

19:35 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / rights
Spanish term or phrase: de acuerdo con
Context: the film will be screened on other television channels "de acuerdo con X"

X = the company which has the broadcasting rights

Idea: with the permission/consent/agreeement of
duchess
... by arrangement with ...
Explanation:
Often-used expression that covers a multitude of contractual or other 'arrangements'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7... by arrangement with ...
Robin Levey
4 +5in agreement with
CMRP
4 +1in accordance / in agreement with
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4in coordination/accordance with
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... by arrangement with ...


Explanation:
Often-used expression that covers a multitude of contractual or other 'arrangements'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: here's an example, in context: london.iwm.org.uk/upload/pdf/FilmProgJan07v1.pdf
21 mins

agree  Alex Potts
55 mins

agree  Neyde
1 hr

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

agree  Heidi C
9 hrs

agree  Andres Roldan
11 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: neat solution
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance / in agreement with


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in agreement with


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 19:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option "as previously arranged with"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-14 19:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR... "upon agreement with

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
12 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  CarmenHaydee: yes, in agreement with
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carmen

agree  neilmac: also by...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in coordination/accordance with


Explanation:
or "with X's approval".

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German