KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

corresponsal camarógrafo

English translation: cameraman correspondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corresponsal camarógrafo
English translation:cameraman correspondent
Entered by: kironne

02:30 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: corresponsal camarógrafo
Es el puesto de una persona dentro del departamento de prensa de una corporación de televisión de Chile.


Busqué "correspondent cameraman", pero hay pocos hits en google.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
cameraman correspondent
Explanation:


Ana,
Si buscas "corresponsal camarógrafo", también hay poquísimos hits, varios chilenos.

Yo creo que es un corresponsal que también era camarógrafo, o al revés.

Yo lo dejaría tal cual.

HTH

Zhirayr Vardanyan - Biography
1949-54 - worked as cameraman-correspondent of the Yerevan Studio of Documentary Films. Since 1936 worked as a specialist of special effects and director of ...
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0890243/bio

Guide to David Bradbury's 'Frontline', Vietnam 1962 - 1972
Neil Davis as a cameraman correspondent describes his working in Vietnam 1964-1975; distribution of his film through out the world [sound brief drops out]; ...
http://www.awm.gov.au/findingaids/process.asp?collection=pho...

Press Guide
... Nicolas J. F. Cheviron (Correspondent); Guillaume F. J. B. Bonnet (Cameraman-Correspondent); Agence France Presse (AFP) (France); Dayı Bey Sok. ...
http://www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/kitaplar/pressguides/pr...

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPY
1949-54 - cameraman-correspondent of the Yerevan Studio of Documentary Films. Worked as a specialist of special effects and director of photography at ...
http://www.arm-cinema.am/personalities/oper/index.htm

Persvrijheid:Medewerker al-Jazeera bij aanval VS gedood [Archief ...
DOHA - Een cameraman/correspondent van de Arabische televiezender al-Jazeera is dinsdagmorgen in Bagdad gedood toen het kantoor van de omroep tijdens een ...
http://forums.marokko.nl/archive/index.php/t-69214.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 02:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Noticelist Classifieds baton rouge Travel the USA as Cameraman ...
Noticelist baton rouge Travel the USA as Cameraman/Correspondent.
http://noticelist.com/noticeview/30732/baton rouge/101.html

Noticelist Classifieds baton rouge
Travel the USA as Cameraman/Correspondent. Description: High pressure, big rewards, giant adventure. Multi-talented, open minded, flexible, motivated on-air ...
http://noticelist.com/list/101/subcat/12/baton rouge.html - 17k -

Review, buy Documentaries: The celebrityowned emergency Scarlet ...
... The Beauty cameraman correspondent Academy of primary back Kabul [2004] worth coyote (REGION 1) barren hillarys (NTSC), Pilgrimages grabbing of Europe ...
http://alldvduk.com/documentaries/596.html
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cameraman correspondent
kironne
4camera correspondent
patricia scott
4graphic correspondent
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cameraman correspondent


Explanation:


Ana,
Si buscas "corresponsal camarógrafo", también hay poquísimos hits, varios chilenos.

Yo creo que es un corresponsal que también era camarógrafo, o al revés.

Yo lo dejaría tal cual.

HTH

Zhirayr Vardanyan - Biography
1949-54 - worked as cameraman-correspondent of the Yerevan Studio of Documentary Films. Since 1936 worked as a specialist of special effects and director of ...
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0890243/bio

Guide to David Bradbury's 'Frontline', Vietnam 1962 - 1972
Neil Davis as a cameraman correspondent describes his working in Vietnam 1964-1975; distribution of his film through out the world [sound brief drops out]; ...
http://www.awm.gov.au/findingaids/process.asp?collection=pho...

Press Guide
... Nicolas J. F. Cheviron (Correspondent); Guillaume F. J. B. Bonnet (Cameraman-Correspondent); Agence France Presse (AFP) (France); Dayı Bey Sok. ...
http://www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/kitaplar/pressguides/pr...

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPY
1949-54 - cameraman-correspondent of the Yerevan Studio of Documentary Films. Worked as a specialist of special effects and director of photography at ...
http://www.arm-cinema.am/personalities/oper/index.htm

Persvrijheid:Medewerker al-Jazeera bij aanval VS gedood [Archief ...
DOHA - Een cameraman/correspondent van de Arabische televiezender al-Jazeera is dinsdagmorgen in Bagdad gedood toen het kantoor van de omroep tijdens een ...
http://forums.marokko.nl/archive/index.php/t-69214.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 02:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Noticelist Classifieds baton rouge Travel the USA as Cameraman ...
Noticelist baton rouge Travel the USA as Cameraman/Correspondent.
http://noticelist.com/noticeview/30732/baton rouge/101.html

Noticelist Classifieds baton rouge
Travel the USA as Cameraman/Correspondent. Description: High pressure, big rewards, giant adventure. Multi-talented, open minded, flexible, motivated on-air ...
http://noticelist.com/list/101/subcat/12/baton rouge.html - 17k -

Review, buy Documentaries: The celebrityowned emergency Scarlet ...
... The Beauty cameraman correspondent Academy of primary back Kabul [2004] worth coyote (REGION 1) barren hillarys (NTSC), Pilgrimages grabbing of Europe ...
http://alldvduk.com/documentaries/596.html

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins
  -> Hey thanks, Lydia

agree  Juan Vilca
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Juan

agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Swatchka

agree  Erica Scorians
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erica

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic correspondent


Explanation:
Otra opción, tampoco muy frecuente pero un poco más, ofrezco.

Results 1 - 10 of about 173 for "graphic correspondent".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera correspondent


Explanation:
1,260,000 hits in Google vs 320.000 for cameraman correspondent

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8