KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

revistas y magazines

English translation: journals and magazines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revistas y magazines
English translation:journals and magazines
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:52 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: revistas y magazines
Se trata de un certificado de notas de la carrera "fotografo-camarógrafo de tv y servicios publicitarios"

La asignatura se llama:

Imagen, revistas y magazines

¿Cómo me sugieren que traduzcan "revistas" para diferenciarlo de magazines? Pensé en "journals", pero quisiera estar segura.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
journals and magazines
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Ok, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5journals and magazines
Lydia De Jorge
5magazines and t.v.shows
marie ryan
4magazines and magazine programmes
Rosene Zaros
4Journals
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
journals and magazines


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ok, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 min
  -> gracias patricia!

agree  Swatchka
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Virginia Agustini
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  Nivia Martínez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Nivia!

agree  Alice Carbone
7 hrs
  -> gracias Alice!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journals


Explanation:
Or reviews, but I think Journals is more common and works best here.

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magazines and t.v.shows


Explanation:
se refiere a un programa de televisión como 'magacín' cuando tiene meta de informar de temas menos graves y aveces con un punto de humor

Example sentence(s):
  • ejemplo del diario Sur de Málaga, Programación: Cuarto Milenio: Magacín de lo desconocido
  • El Hormiguero: xxx dirige este magacín.
marie ryan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magazines and magazine programmes


Explanation:
Given the context, I don't the TV shows per se adequately covers what these particular programs are. The term "magazine programme" (note spelling) would be known in the field.


    Reference: http://library.digiguide.com/lib/category/18
Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish