KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Corporación de Televisión

English translation: TELEVISION CORPORATION OF UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICIA CATÓLICA DE CHILE [Corporación de Televisión de la Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corporación de Televisión
English translation:TELEVISION CORPORATION OF UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICIA CATÓLICA DE CHILE [Corporación de Televisión de la Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile]
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:44 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Corporación de Televisión
No estoy segura de si debe dejarlo tal cual o traducirlo:

Corporación de Televisión de la Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chle.

El nombre de universidad NO lo traduzco, dudo si es:

TELEVISION CORPORATION OF UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICIA CATÓLICA DE CHILE

O si lo dejo tal cual.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
If you decide to translate it, I would do so beside the source text [in brackets]
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias, Robert!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4If you decide to translate it, I would do so beside the source text [in brackets]
Robert Copeland
3Channel 13 (Corporación de Televisión de la Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
kironne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you decide to translate it, I would do so beside the source text [in brackets]


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias, Robert!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You mean: TELEVISION CORPORATION OF UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICIA CATÓLICA DE CHILE [Corporación de Televisión de la Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile] ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Rosene Zaros
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rosene!!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Channel 13 (Corporación de Televisión de la Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)


Explanation:

http://www.canal13.cl/

En su sección de ventas internacionales (en inglés), ellos mismos se definen como "Channel 13" y agregan que la Universidad Católica de Chile es su dueño.

http://internacional.canal13.cl/ ---> under "who we are"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-06 19:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Right, the reason to add this answer is that if somebody works for UCTV we say "trabaja para el Canal 13", no la "Corporación..."

Their logo is an orange Channel 13 one.

HTH

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32