KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

manejo de cámara en estudio

English translation: in-studio camera operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manejo de cámara en estudio
English translation:in-studio camera operation
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:57 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: manejo de cámara en estudio
Es el nombre de una asignatura.

Mi trad. es: Studio camera handling

Quisiera confirmar.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
in-studio camera operation
Explanation:
prefiero in-studio para que quede claro que es "indoors" y no se trata de la compañía (i.e. Universal Studios) y prefiero "operation" que "handling". Esto no significa que tu traducción es incorrecta, by the way!
Selected response from:

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in-studio camera operation
Marisabel Maal
5 +1studio camera operations
Robin Levey
4in-studio camera handlingNivia Martínez
4studio camera operation
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-studio camera operation


Explanation:
prefiero in-studio para que quede claro que es "indoors" y no se trata de la compañía (i.e. Universal Studios) y prefiero "operation" que "handling". Esto no significa que tu traducción es incorrecta, by the way!

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
11 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
17 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
56 mins

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio camera operations


Explanation:
Or, as a course title: 'Working with studio cameras'.

No need to be more specific, I think, especially if (as I suspect) there are another items in the list sucgh as portable camera operations, PSC work, ENG operations, etc.

BTW, 'studio camera' refers to the type of camera (and its pedestal), not the place where it is being operated.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: sorry, mediamatrix, your answer wasn't there! I spent too much time with the references!
10 mins

neutral  Rosene Zaros: The fact that we have "en studio" here makes me a bit skeptical about it being a type of camera.
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studio camera operation


Explanation:


These are links where this ia a course

City of Raleigh | Descriptions of RTN training classes
STUDIO CAMERA OPERATION. Cost: $25; 1 session (4 hours); Designed for the novice camera operator. Introduction of studio procedures, camera moves, ...
http://www.raleigh-nc.org/.../Raleigh_Television_Network/Cat...

Studio & Lighting
Techniques covered include studio camera operation, multiple popping, background graduation, and styling. Subjects included are: shooting, lighted high ...
http://www.nesop.com/workshops/studiolighting.asp

[PDF]
Houston Community College System Southwest: Stafford Campus ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
include studio camera operation, television audio, and television directing with emphasis on underlying principles of. video technology. COURSE OBJECTIVES: ...
http://swc2.hccs.edu/btech/pdf/TVStudio_fa04.pdf

[PDF]
Everyday People
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Basic Studio Camera Operation. This class offers training specific to the studio. cameras. The CamOp class is designed to provide ...
accesstucson.org/download/accesstucsonannualreport2004.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Jl MC 306—Spring 2007 Electronic Media Production
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
T, 01/16 Studio camera operation; camera movement; vocal presentation. Assignment due next class: read module 18. R, 01/18 Single camera set-up and ...
http://www.jlmc.iastate.edu/syllabi/files/Spring2007/JlMC306...

[PDF]
Academy: Summer Studio-Television Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
learn the basics of studio camera operation as well as audio and lighting. techniques. Students will work as part of a studio production team to create, ...
http://www.emerson.edu/ce/programs/upload/Academy_Sum07_TV_P...

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-studio camera handling


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo contigo que manejo es handling. Suerte

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2