KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

un pato

English translation: filler shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un pato
English translation:filler shot
Entered by: ormiston

18:44 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: un pato
Esta es la explicación que recibí del cliente sobre este término.

EN PRODUCCION “UN PATO” ES UNA IMAGEN DE RELLENO QUE SIRVEN PARA TAPAR ERRORES O HACER TRANSICIONES.

Might this be a bridge shot?
Laura Tamayo
United States
filler shot
Explanation:
this might be it
see the web, e.g.

"Filler shots. Change the axis by using a filler shot. Remove jump cuts by adding a different angle or using a dissolve. ..."
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5link / filler
Robin Levey
3 +2filler shot
ormiston


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filler shot


Explanation:
this might be it
see the web, e.g.

"Filler shots. Change the axis by using a filler shot. Remove jump cuts by adding a different angle or using a dissolve. ..."


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
17 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
link / filler


Explanation:
Often shot while the director is getting annoyed with the actors and the cameraman would otherwise be wasting time. Short sequences taken on the set while the 'real' takes are being shot (so the lighting conditions are the same) 'just in case' they are needed to fill awkward gaps/jumps when the film/video is edited.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60