ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cuota de participación y porcentaje de aportación

English translation: share of ownership and percentage of funding/finance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota de participación y porcentaje de aportación
English translation:share of ownership and percentage of funding/finance
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

06:31 May 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: cuota de participación y porcentaje de aportación
Regarding film production:

Las partes acuerdan que la cuota de participación y porcentaje de aportación de cada parte en el pelicula sea el siguiente...

The amounts that the film producers put towards the film...thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
share of ownership and percentage of funding/finance
Explanation:
Or

'the percentages of ownership and and fundings'.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4participation and contribution
Patrice
3share of participation and percentage of contribution (finance/ financing/ funding)
Сергей Лузан
3share of ownership and percentage of funding/finance
John Rawlins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share of ownership and percentage of funding/finance


Explanation:
Or

'the percentages of ownership and and fundings'.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Tje2j5P1iQUJ:www.dcita.go...
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share of participation and percentage of contribution (finance/ financing/ funding)


Explanation:
but there are definitely other vesions.
Good luck,
SEC Info - Golden Star Resources Ltd - 10-K - For 12/31/96 - EX-10.24... the percentage of contribution of each one of the PARTIES to the ..... CVRD contributes with its share of participation in the costs of such study. ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvrp.82F1.b.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-05-31 06:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"participation share and financing percentage"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="participation share" "...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="participation share" "...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation and contribution


Explanation:
I would even go so far as to just say that the contributions of each investor are as follows...because presumably their ownership is proportionate to their contribution (or does one special person get to contribute 10% but hold 90%, for eg...which I doubt).

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8