KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Repetidora

English translation: ballet coach/repetitrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Repetidora
English translation:ballet coach/repetitrice
Entered by: William Pairman

12:42 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Dance
Spanish term or phrase: Repetidora
Not much context I'm afraid, from a biog of a ballerina

En octubre de 1999 entra a formar parte como Repetidora de la Compañía XXXXX
William Pairman
Spain
ballet coach/repetitrice
Explanation:
a coach or teacher or some sort; French words often used in English when talking about ballet
Selected response from:

Luder
Grading comment
Great stuff - I used repetitrice :o)

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ballet coach/repetitriceLuder
3dance captainCristina Golab
3regular
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular


Explanation:
Given the scant context, and the fact that it is not a booster for a relay system, I infer it might be a regular on the set, in the sense that a regular would be the terminology for someone that keeps on coming back to a production.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ballet coach/repetitrice


Explanation:
a coach or teacher or some sort; French words often used in English when talking about ballet

Luder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great stuff - I used repetitrice :o)

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: yes: Répétitrice (French f.) choir-master in an opera house, an assistant teacher, a coach http://www.dolmetsch.com/defsr1.htm
7 mins

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dance captain


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • She was dance captain and subsequently assistant choreographer to leading choreographers Phil Winston and Anthony Johns.
  • in Seville but instead, joined Compania Maria Pages where she was soloist and repetidora (dance captain) performing at the Bienal del Arte Flamenco in Seville
Cristina Golab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish