KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

utilería de acción

English translation: action props


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilería de acción
English translation:action props
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:24 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: utilería de acción
this is for a production company's website:
"...con personal altamente calificado en desarrollo de proyectos, construcción de decorados, diseño y construcción de efectos especiales y utilería de acción."
is it more specific than simply "props"
THanks!
Wendy Gosselin
action props
Explanation:
)= International Credit, Cadbury - Cinema, 05, .... of special visual effects and armoury including action prop building and specialised rig making. ...
pdir.film.vic.gov.au/MFO/production/browse/index.php?action=index&mode=flat&letter=p&pp=10... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Resume of Qualification for Larry JollyFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... six model makers and has the production capabilities to produce any action prop, ... "Money Talks " New Line Cinema - We provided our 1/7th scale Huey ...
ljmp.com/LJWORK.doc - Similar pages

FXhome.com :: View topic - any other "yanks"out there?(besides me)Cinema. The Box Office Movie Archive My Movies Credit Movies. Cinema ... my current job...also 5 years exp. in live action prop/effect work for horror shows ...
fxhome.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=7495&
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfecto, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2action props
Carol Gullidge
4action props
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action props


Explanation:
)= International Credit, Cadbury - Cinema, 05, .... of special visual effects and armoury including action prop building and specialised rig making. ...
pdir.film.vic.gov.au/MFO/production/browse/index.php?action=index&mode=flat&letter=p&pp=10... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Resume of Qualification for Larry JollyFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... six model makers and has the production capabilities to produce any action prop, ... "Money Talks " New Line Cinema - We provided our 1/7th scale Huey ...
ljmp.com/LJWORK.doc - Similar pages

FXhome.com :: View topic - any other "yanks"out there?(besides me)Cinema. The Box Office Movie Archive My Movies Credit Movies. Cinema ... my current job...also 5 years exp. in live action prop/effect work for horror shows ...
fxhome.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=7495&


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
perfecto, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Can't argue with that!
5 mins
  -> thanks, Rebecca! (so I see!)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
31 mins
  -> thanks, Deborah!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action props


Explanation:
From: http://www.skillset.org/film/jobs/productiondesign/article_4...
There are two types of props: action props, or all props that are described in the shooting script; and dressing props, or items that help to bring characters to life or to give a certain atmosphere and sense of period to a place.


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish