KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

pantallas envolventes

English translation: surround screens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantallas envolventes
English translation:surround screens
Entered by: neskatxoa

16:45 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / presentación de empresa
Spanish term or phrase: pantallas envolventes
Ofrecemos el siguiente equipamiento, tanto en venta como en alquiler: mesas de video, salas de edición, pantallas envolventes, pantallas de plasma...
neskatxoa
surround screens
Explanation:
At first, I though this might be "panoramic screens", but I realised it refers to "surround" technology.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6surround screens
Amanda Tozer
4 +2wrap( )around screens
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
surround screens


Explanation:
At first, I though this might be "panoramic screens", but I realised it refers to "surround" technology.

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins

agree  Mariela Herbes
6 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
26 mins

agree  patrick32
40 mins

agree  celiacp: surrounding screens
4 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco: surrounding
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrap( )around screens


Explanation:
This was the term I had heard -

"Wrap Around Clarion fixed projection screen" www.draperinc.com/Screen_Pages/WAClarion_projection_screen.... -
"four films projected simultaneously onto a wrap-around screen. ..."
www.boylefamily.co.uk/boyle/texts/atlas_3.html


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Gazzaneo: the first thing that came to my mind
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robin Levey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks mediamatrix