KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

que es cada vez más de aquí.

English translation: but it feels more our own as time goes by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pero que es cada vez más de aquí
English translation:but it feels more our own as time goes by
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:01 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: que es cada vez más de aquí.
People are starting to feel that the museum comes from New York, from the United States...

pero que es cada vez más de aquí.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
but it feels more our own as time goes by
Explanation:
I imagine "aquí" is somewhere in the Spanish-speaking world, is that right?
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2but it feels more our own as time goes byBubo Coromandus
4 +1which has gradually become a part of our city/lives
Carol Gullidge
4but that it's becoming more and more Parisian
Yvette Neisser Moreno
4yet it feels ever more ours
Chris Lancaster
4but as time has passed, we have become its home
Lydia De Jorge
4it belongs more and more to us (to this place)
Adolfo Ossi
3but it couldn't belong here more if it triedxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it belongs more and more to us (to this place)


Explanation:
Suerte.

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Adolfo!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but as time has passed, we have become its home


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lydia!!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but it feels more our own as time goes by


Explanation:
I imagine "aquí" is somewhere in the Spanish-speaking world, is that right?

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danortiz
17 mins
  -> gracias otra vez, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Robert Copeland
55 mins
  -> thank you, high praise from you, Robert! Have a lovely day :-) Deborah

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet it feels ever more ours


Explanation:
Another suggestion for the pot...

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Christopher!!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but it couldn't belong here more if it tried


Explanation:
not a literal translation but an equivalent that sounds more English

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, CMJ!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but that it's becoming more and more Parisian


Explanation:
In English, it would be more natural to specify the place.

Or, if you want a more literal translation, I would go with, "It's become/ing more and more our own."

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Yvette!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has gradually become a part of our city/lives


Explanation:
if this were something smaller than a museum, you could say that it had become "part of the furniture" or "fixtures and fittings".

OTHER OPTIONS:

It has gradually wormed its way into our affections

which we are increasingly adopting as our own

We're beginning to feel that it has always been a part of our city

We've gradually developed a proprietorial feeling towards it

which we've gradually grown to think of it as our own


....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tu opción era perfecta también. Gracias, Carol!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> thanks again, Nora!