KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Bases del concurso

English translation: competition rules; contest rules (conditions of entry, guidelines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bases del concurso
English translation:competition rules; contest rules (conditions of entry, guidelines)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:37 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Festival de cine
Spanish term or phrase: Bases del concurso
El contexto es un Festival de cine, donde se abre un concurso al cual pueden acceder realizadores y productores de cine/películas/largometrajes/cortos.
Y se publican las "Bases del concurso", lo cual significa que se publican los datos de este concurso (incluye todo: requisitos para participar, fechas tope para participar, requisitos del material aportado para participar, etc, etc...)
No puedo dar más contexto aparte de las explicaciones dadas ya que es el título: "Bases del concurso".
Tengo mis propias ideas al respecto pero al no estar del todo segura, agradecería sugerencias en el vocabulario de festivales/concursos de cine.
Gracias por adelantado.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
contest rules (conditions of entry, guidelines)
Explanation:
Oxford

8 bases fpl (de un concurso) rules (pl), conditions of entry (pl)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 21:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official Contest Rules
Detailed contest rules applicable to this contest, including contest entry dates, how to enter, and prize value, number and any restrictions applicable to ...
www.shaw.ca/en-ca/AboutShaw/Contests/OfficialContestRules.h... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Gawker Media
Legal Nav: ← Terms of Use | ← Disclaimer | Privacy Policy ← | Standard Contest Rules. To provide fair and equal chance of winning to all Gawker Media ...
gawker.com/advertising/legal/contest-rules/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Contest Rules
9) General Contest Rules and rules for specific contests are available on station web sites or in hard copy form at our studios during regular business ...
www.wizn.com/wizn-contest-rules.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Ataris - World of Warcraft Music Videos Contest
To Enter: During the Contest Period, go to http://www.machinima.com/theataris (the "Web Site") to review Contest rules, and guidelines, register for the ...
www.machinima.com/theataris/rules - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Jeff Pulver's Viral Marketing Contest to Save the Internet
VIRAL MARKETING CONTEST TO SAVE THE INTERNET. OFFICIAL RULES. CONTEST begins at 12:01 am (ET) on April 19, 2006, AND ends at 11:59 PM (ET) on June 6, 2006. ...
pulver.com/savethenet/rules.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Pet Pals Photo Contest Rules
Please read all rules before you submit a pet photo.
www.aarp.org/fun/pet_pals_photo_contest_rules.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ARRLWeb: Contest Forms and Rules
ARRL 10 GHz and Up Cumulative Contest: 2007 Contest Rules: Entry Forms: ASCII file, PDF file: Log Sheet: PDF file. ARRL 10-Meter Contest: 2007 Contest Rules ...
www.arrl.org/contests/forms/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Stars and Stripes: Independent U.S. military news from Iraq ...
Home | Archives | Stripes Lite | Ombudsman | Advertising | Contest rules · About Us | Feedback | Contact Us | Job Openings | Press Releases ...
stripes.com/webpages.asp?id=101 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
1. 2. 2. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 1. 2. 3. private:stream
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contest rules are also posted on station web sites where. available. ... Winner must pick up prize in person and sign proof of receipt and contest rules. ...
www.simmonsmedia.com/documents/rules_general.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
iRobot Create Contest Rules | Tom's Hardware
Tom's Hardware Guide is the Internet's premiere resource for hardware news and reviews.
www.tomshardware.com/2007/05/15/irobot_contest_rules_200505... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-25 21:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne, I was going to put "competition" to begin with and then opted for a contest. It depends - I opted for "contest" because I assumed we are referring to a specific contest, which, of course, is hopefully competitive. If it does not refer to a specific contest, then I agree "competition" would be better. But since the rules are going to be published, etc., I just assumed that it is reference to a contest.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda, al final me han indicado que es más habitual el uso de "competition" en el mundillo de festivales de cine, no que "contest" no se use sino que no es tan común. Dejo la anotación por si le sirve a alguien. ¡Y nuevamante gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9contest rules (conditions of entry, guidelines)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5entry requisites and conditions
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry requisites and conditions


Explanation:
That's what I'd use.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's the point but i'm looking for a simplified version that will include these points. Any ideas?


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
contest rules (conditions of entry, guidelines)


Explanation:
Oxford

8 bases fpl (de un concurso) rules (pl), conditions of entry (pl)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 21:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official Contest Rules
Detailed contest rules applicable to this contest, including contest entry dates, how to enter, and prize value, number and any restrictions applicable to ...
www.shaw.ca/en-ca/AboutShaw/Contests/OfficialContestRules.h... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Gawker Media
Legal Nav: ← Terms of Use | ← Disclaimer | Privacy Policy ← | Standard Contest Rules. To provide fair and equal chance of winning to all Gawker Media ...
gawker.com/advertising/legal/contest-rules/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Contest Rules
9) General Contest Rules and rules for specific contests are available on station web sites or in hard copy form at our studios during regular business ...
www.wizn.com/wizn-contest-rules.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Ataris - World of Warcraft Music Videos Contest
To Enter: During the Contest Period, go to http://www.machinima.com/theataris (the "Web Site") to review Contest rules, and guidelines, register for the ...
www.machinima.com/theataris/rules - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Jeff Pulver's Viral Marketing Contest to Save the Internet
VIRAL MARKETING CONTEST TO SAVE THE INTERNET. OFFICIAL RULES. CONTEST begins at 12:01 am (ET) on April 19, 2006, AND ends at 11:59 PM (ET) on June 6, 2006. ...
pulver.com/savethenet/rules.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Pet Pals Photo Contest Rules
Please read all rules before you submit a pet photo.
www.aarp.org/fun/pet_pals_photo_contest_rules.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ARRLWeb: Contest Forms and Rules
ARRL 10 GHz and Up Cumulative Contest: 2007 Contest Rules: Entry Forms: ASCII file, PDF file: Log Sheet: PDF file. ARRL 10-Meter Contest: 2007 Contest Rules ...
www.arrl.org/contests/forms/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Stars and Stripes: Independent U.S. military news from Iraq ...
Home | Archives | Stripes Lite | Ombudsman | Advertising | Contest rules · About Us | Feedback | Contact Us | Job Openings | Press Releases ...
stripes.com/webpages.asp?id=101 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
1. 2. 2. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 1. 2. 3. private:stream
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contest rules are also posted on station web sites where. available. ... Winner must pick up prize in person and sign proof of receipt and contest rules. ...
www.simmonsmedia.com/documents/rules_general.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
iRobot Create Contest Rules | Tom's Hardware
Tom's Hardware Guide is the Internet's premiere resource for hardware news and reviews.
www.tomshardware.com/2007/05/15/irobot_contest_rules_200505... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-25 21:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne, I was going to put "competition" to begin with and then opted for a contest. It depends - I opted for "contest" because I assumed we are referring to a specific contest, which, of course, is hopefully competitive. If it does not refer to a specific contest, then I agree "competition" would be better. But since the rules are going to be published, etc., I just assumed that it is reference to a contest.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda, al final me han indicado que es más habitual el uso de "competition" en el mundillo de festivales de cine, no que "contest" no se use sino que no es tan común. Dejo la anotación por si le sirve a alguien. ¡Y nuevamante gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Michael, "contest" is what I think yet a colleague thinks "competition" is better in this context, I don't think so but it has made me doubt! "Contest" better? Thanks, Anne.

Asker: Thanks Michael for your comment, it IS a specific contest, your notes are being very useful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Bingo!
0 min
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Parrot: I'd go with competition
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, m-martin - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)

agree  moken: :O) I think "competition" is the favoured term in the context of film festivals. :O) :O) Sounds like a nice career and it seems she's in the right place! Good luck to her. :O)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Álvaro - I'll check with my daughter - she is in her second year as a film major at the California Institute of the Arts where she is getting her Master's Degree in film - // absolutely - I am extremely proud of her - thanks, again - Mike :)

agree  pomiglia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, pomiglia - Mike :)