KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

dinamización teatral

English translation: The highlight was when the theme of reading was brought to life through the theatrical production X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entre las actividades que se desarrollaron destacó el espectáculo de dinamización teatral X
English translation:The highlight was when the theme of reading was brought to life through the theatrical production X
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:19 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
Spanish term or phrase: dinamización teatral
Hello. From a newspaper article about the activities organised for an anniversary celebration.

"Entre las actividades que se desarrollaron destacó el espectáculo de dinamización teatral XXX".

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
The highlight was when the theme of reading was brought to life through the theatrical production X
Explanation:
I thought "brought to life" might describe the "wild book on the loose"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2007-10-26 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, I thought that "dinamización" referred to bringing the wild book to life
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I like it, thanks Deborah and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The highlight was when the theme of reading was brought to life through the theatrical production XBubo Coromandus
4artistic/theatrical invigoration
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1theatrical improvisation
moken
3theatrical production/promotional production/theatrical dynamization (revitalization)
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic/theatrical invigoration


Explanation:
Oxford

Harper Collins

Internet:

Lectures
Not only does it not suggest cultural imposition, rather, it brings about artistic/theatrical invigoration, and opens up potential for open dialogue between ...
www.hkbu.edu.hk/~lewi/lectures.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Adaptations of Western Plays and Its Social-cultural Implications ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... critics would assume, rather, it brings about artistic/theatrical invigoration, and opens up potential for dialogue between local and western cultures. ...
www.cuhk.edu.hk/crs/0607/staff/ytluk/atwdrama/foreword.htm - 155k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theatrical production/promotional production/theatrical dynamization (revitalization)


Explanation:
revitalization/encouragement/support for/boosting/promoting

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The highlight was when the theme of reading was brought to life through the theatrical production X


Explanation:
I thought "brought to life" might describe the "wild book on the loose"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2007-10-26 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, I thought that "dinamización" referred to bringing the wild book to life

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
I like it, thanks Deborah and everyone.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatrical improvisation


Explanation:
Hi Simon,

I'm not sure that this is the actual term you're looking for, but from the "sound" of your text it sounds like some sort of corporate event where actors either:

a. get members of the audience to act out improvisations on a set theme

b. an actor (sometimes a clown) re-enacts a particular speech or the message delivered by the CEO, imitating the speaker or re-interpreting his words.

If you had a little more context it could be helpful.

Improvisational theatre (also known as improv or impro) is a form of theatre in which the actors use improvisational acting techniques to perform spontaneously. Actors typically use audience suggestions to guide the performance as they create dialogue, setting, and plot extemporaneously. Improvisational theatre performances tend to be comedic, although some forms, including Playback Theatre and Theatre of the Oppressed, are not necessarily intended to be comedic.

Many improvisational actors also work as scripted actors, and "improv" techniques are often taught in standard acting classes. The basic skills of listening, clarity, confidence, and performing instinctively and spontaneously are considered important skills for actors to develop.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvisational_theatre

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-26 11:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In all honesty, the term "improvsiación" would have been more logical if this was the case, but the media aren't always that strict. If "XXX" isn't your client, maybe you could provide the name and we might be able to find out a little bit more about the company or actor and its/his work. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-10-26 12:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "interactive play/performance"? This is what it sounds ike to me, though I'm not sure the English term is too orthodox...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Álvaro. I have posted a note above with more context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: without even more context, you could be on to something. (PS, I like "whistle while you work" - any connection with canaries? :O))//haws as in hips and haws, or hawks? Either way, it sounds idyllic!
29 mins
  -> Haha hadn't thought of that - maybe indirectly, gazing out the window at the sea, the vineyards and the sunshine, but it's haws I get to see more than canaries. :O) :O) :O) hawKs! .... 'tis truly. :O) :O)