KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cartón único

English translation: top/head billing


19:29 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: cartón único
This phrase comes from a contract, which for some reason has been given to me to translate in pieces, so there is no context in this point whatsoever, not even a full sentence. It is a work contract for an actor in a film.

" en primer lugar y en cartón único al 100%."

I think it is referring to where his name will be displayed, but I could be completely wrong on this. Can anyone help?
Thanks so much.
gspcpt
English translation:top/head billing
Explanation:
I included the following example because I think that opening credits is different from cartón unico. I think its more like being the only headliner. No star of equal billing.

Hacer constar en los títulos de crédito iniciales del largometraje y en el propio cartón único la expresión "Con la colaboración del Instituto Nacional de Cine y Artes Audiovisuales", el nuevo logo “INCAA”, según se dispone en la Resolución 3764/04/INCAA, así como el logotipo definido para el Programa Raices 2006

Billing (film) - Having a particular star at top billing can often draw audiences to see a movie regardless of any other aspect of it. Another example is The Hunt for Red ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billing_(film) - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Reeling: the Movie Review Show's review of The Wind That Shakes ...Murphy may have head billing but he is just first among equals in The Wind That Shakes the Barley.” Besides paying great attention to the historical details ...
www.reelingreviews.com/thewindthatshakesthebarley.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


And even though Shue got head billing, she's not really the focus of the movie. All in all, wait till this movie comes out for free. ...
asiansinc.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-6435.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hating Hilary Duff - Scarlet_hue : Going plain for once!Some time later our budding teen queen was to attend the premiere of her latest movie Cheaper by the Dozen where again she got head billing over other stars ...
scarlet-hue.tabulas.com/2005/03/27/@782549/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1top/head billing
Ronnie McKee
3opening credits
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening credits


Explanation:
Checking on Google, this is the clearest impression I get. Perhaps the "al 100%" refers to a "stand-alone mention". I suggest you read my link and wait for further answers from colleagues.
Luck!

"Las películas estudiadas presentan un único cartón, donde aparecen: el título de la película, el nombre de la productora (con carácter de firma) y el orgulloso gallo, emblema de la casa, con la inscripción «trademark» en su base, que aparece, además, por duplicado a izquierda y derecha."


    Reference: http://ateiamerica.com/doc/eldise%F1o.pdf
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top/head billing


Explanation:
I included the following example because I think that opening credits is different from cartón unico. I think its more like being the only headliner. No star of equal billing.

Hacer constar en los títulos de crédito iniciales del largometraje y en el propio cartón único la expresión "Con la colaboración del Instituto Nacional de Cine y Artes Audiovisuales", el nuevo logo “INCAA”, según se dispone en la Resolución 3764/04/INCAA, así como el logotipo definido para el Programa Raices 2006

Billing (film) - Having a particular star at top billing can often draw audiences to see a movie regardless of any other aspect of it. Another example is The Hunt for Red ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billing_(film) - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Reeling: the Movie Review Show's review of The Wind That Shakes ...Murphy may have head billing but he is just first among equals in The Wind That Shakes the Barley.” Besides paying great attention to the historical details ...
www.reelingreviews.com/thewindthatshakesthebarley.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


And even though Shue got head billing, she's not really the focus of the movie. All in all, wait till this movie comes out for free. ...
asiansinc.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-6435.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hating Hilary Duff - Scarlet_hue : Going plain for once!Some time later our budding teen queen was to attend the premiere of her latest movie Cheaper by the Dozen where again she got head billing over other stars ...
scarlet-hue.tabulas.com/2005/03/27/@782549/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this





Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
9 days