KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

novenario

English translation: novena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:novenario
English translation:novena
Entered by: Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine

15:17 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: novenario
Hola


¿Cómo se le dice en inglés al "novenario", que es la celebración de los 9 meses de fallecida una persona?

Gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
novena
Explanation:
Novena
(From novem, nine.)

"A nine days' private or public devotion in the Catholic Church to obtain special graces. The octave has more of the festal character; to the novena belongs that of hopeful mourning, of yearning, of prayer. " It usually consists of saying the rosary.
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6novenaJanine Libbey
3 +39 days of praying the RosaryRosa Garcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
9 days of praying the Rosary


Explanation:
I don't believe it is 9 months after a person dies; if I am not mistaken, it means 9 days of praying the Rosary, usually it is done consecutively, one a day.

Rosa Garcia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: I absolutely agree. A novena is something else, at least in Colombia.
2 hrs

agree  Maria523
6 hrs

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Son 9 días de oración privada o pública para obtener alguna gracia o intención especial. Saludos!
1 day2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
novena


Explanation:
Novena
(From novem, nine.)

"A nine days' private or public devotion in the Catholic Church to obtain special graces. The octave has more of the festal character; to the novena belongs that of hopeful mourning, of yearning, of prayer. " It usually consists of saying the rosary.



    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11141b.htm
Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: Yes, it's also known as 'novena' in Spanish
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  AZjuancarlos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan Carlos.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: NOVENA Nine days of prayer for some special occasion or intention. Origin - nine days the Disciples and Mary spent in prayer between Ascension and Pentecost. CatholicReference.net
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the additional information!

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nigthgirl
1 day6 hrs

agree  Brian McDougall
2 days18 hrs