KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mesa de presentación

English translation: screening / viewing table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de presentación
English translation:screening / viewing table
Entered by: spanruss

21:27 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de presentación
Mesas de presentación, corte y montaje
spanruss
United States
screening / viewing table
Explanation:
Either screening or viewing is OK.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, mediamatrix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1screening / viewing table
Robin Levey
5Editing table for (cutting, mounting and) screenings.
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening / viewing table


Explanation:
Either screening or viewing is OK.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias, mediamatrix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Editing table for (cutting, mounting and) screenings.


Explanation:
En la misma mesa de montaje, se examina el pietaje para revisiones, cambios. Si ese es el contexto de la frase, estamos hablando de “screenings” de “dailies” o “rushes” en el mismo “editing table”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-11-11 01:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Spanruss! Just a thought: perhaps they have several of these editing tables where the cutting, mounting and screenings take place. Not a separate table for each part of the process. Could that be the case?


    Reference: http://ourworld-top.cs.com/mohrproductions/filmedit.htm#Dail...
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: My guess is that they're talking about three tables or work areas for three distinct processes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: The source text clearly says 'mesaS', implying that the sreening is not done on the editing table.//Pse see extra context given here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2247305
46 mins
  -> Just a thought: perhaps they have several of these editing tables where the cutting, mounting and screenings take place. Not a separate table for each part of the process. Could that be the case?

agree  LiaBarros: for sure could be this case, Sandra. u are not completely wrong.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lia!