KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Mesa de montaje

English translation: Editing and mounting table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mesa de montaje
English translation:Editing and mounting table
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:28 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa de montaje
Mesas de presentación, corte y montaje
spanruss
United States
Editing and mounting table
Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=montaje
To set up a film you have to edit and mount thus I have included edit with mounting. Good luck!!
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Thx, Eileen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Editing and mounting table
Eileen Brophy
5editing table
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Editing and mounting table


Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=montaje
To set up a film you have to edit and mount thus I have included edit with mounting. Good luck!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx, Eileen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Not 100% sure but I think 'editing table' would do the trick for the whole term. Checkhttp://images.google.com/images?hl=en&rlz=1T4ADBF_enDO248&q=... :-/
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nigthgirl
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Also used "editing bench".
31 mins
  -> Thanks Anne

disagree  Robin Levey: The text clearly says 'mesaS' and there are 3 of them: presentación, corte, montaje, so you can't translate as 'editing and mounting table'.
1 hr
  -> Presentation was a previous question, I simply answered the editing and mounting tables please don't be so superior in your replies without reading the previous question!!!!

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria523
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editing table


Explanation:
Given the extra context just provided by spanruss.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60