KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

previos

English translation: playbacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previos
English translation:playbacks
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:14 Nov 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: previos
One use or application of broadcast moniters. Is it related to playback or action replay features????
Eoin Baxter
playbacks
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-12 12:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary

"previo: (cine) playback"

"cine" means "movie"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1playbacks
Michael Powers (PhD)
3previo
Karina Garcia Pedroche


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previo


Explanation:
Esto es lo que encontré en relación. Fijate su puede ser el contexto:

2 AUDIOVISUALES Técnica que consiste en reproducir un sonido grabado con anterioridad, por lo general canciones, al que un actor procura seguir con mímica.


Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playbacks


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-12 12:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary

"previo: (cine) playback"

"cine" means "movie"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)