KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

visores de cámara

English translation: viewfinders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visores de cámara
English translation:viewfinders
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:15 Nov 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: visores de cámara
a feature or use of a broadcast monitor
Eoin Baxter
viewfinders
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-11-12 12:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

visor m
a (en una cámara) viewfinder
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4viewfinders
Michael Powers (PhD)
5camera monitor
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viewfinders


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-11-12 12:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

visor m
a (en una cámara) viewfinder

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Garcia Pedroche
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Karina - Mike :)

agree  nedra
23 mins
  -> Thank you, nedra - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

agree  xxxE.S.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tifanour - Mike :)

neutral  Robin Levey: A camera viewfinder, used merely for framing the picture for the benefit of the cameraman, never uses a 'broadcast monitor' which is a large-screen display offering top-quality resolution and colour rendering for use by the production crew.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camera monitor


Explanation:
If the text is actually referring to large (TV-set size) broadcast monitors, then it means the monitors seen in the 'monitor wall' of the control room of TV studios, for example, showing the picture from each camera.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60