KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

platós

English translation: sets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:platós
English translation:sets
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:34 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / tv production
Spanish term or phrase: platós
This is one of the rooms that would be found in a TV studio:

"desde las salas de redación, platós, áreas técnicas y de producción, despachos de dirección y administración y el restaurante.
defbrown
sets
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-13 09:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=plat...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I understand the argument for studio floor, but in this case sets works better.
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sets
Edward Tully
4studio floors
ventnai
4plateau / floor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateau / floor


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sets


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-13 09:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=plat...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
I understand the argument for studio floor, but in this case sets works better.
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Gracie
40 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Owen Munday
55 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Salloz
5 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: No doubt!
6 hrs
  -> thank you Giovanni!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> thank you Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studio floors


Explanation:
Admittedly, this is not as easy as it looks. I would have normally said just "studio" - how many times have you heard "and in the studio with us tonight is ..", but here you have to make a difference between the whole facility and the place where recording or broadcasting takes place.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TV_studio

The studio floor is the actual stage on which the actions that will be recorded take place. A studio floor has the following characteristics and installations:

decoration and/or sets
cameras on pedestals
microphones
lighting rigs and the associated controlling equipment.
several video monitors for visual feedback from the production control room


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-01-13 11:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.careers-scotland.org.uk/CareerInformation/Occupat...

http://www.pinewoodgroup.com/gen/z_sys_infoFacility.aspx?int...

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish