KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

redacción digital

English translation: digital editing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redacción digital
English translation:digital editing
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

13:16 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: redacción digital
From a list of new television technologies:

redacción digital, plató virtual, emisión automatizada

Is this "digital editing"?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
digital editing
Explanation:
Your 'editing' is correct, Sherry, not 'edition', which is 'edición' and not 'redacción'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Thanks translatol and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3digital edition
Vladimir Martinez
5digital editingC Wallerstein
5digital writing
Sandra Rodriguez
4digital editingtranslatol
4digital journalism
Gregory Vigo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digital edition


Explanation:
The same term for digital writing,digital wording or digital redaction.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Gracias Madrid.un saludo!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanx Vic,Cheers!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanx Avrvm,thanx a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital editing


Explanation:
Your 'editing' is correct, Sherry, not 'edition', which is 'edición' and not 'redacción'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks translatol and everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digital writing


Explanation:
Ads for digital writing describe handwriting recognition software.

All handwritten information is recorded by the pen and stored as an exact digital copy before being sent to the receiving device.
http://www.living-paper.com/anoto_functionality.html

digital writing (e.g., able to edit and annotate images, video, animations, and audio for inclusion in academic papers; able to write collaboratively online; able to create academic arguments and resources that are responsive to different types of readers)
http://www.tltgroup.org/resources/GX/Digital-WAC.htm

capture and display handwritten notes and drawings on a computer, transform handwritten notes to text with handwriting recognition software, enjoy full mouse functionality, and share hand drawn/written files via email and messaging applications - all without the need for special paper or tablet.

The Ultimate Wireless PC Peripheral
EPOS Enabled Digital Pen & Mouse is a multi-purpose PC peripheral that provides a more personal touch to everyday computing. Intuitive and accurate, it doubles as both a digital pen and a mouse.
http://www.epos-ps.com/products.asp?pid=1275&ppid=1277


digital editing refers to edition (sound, video) digitally performed

Redaction is the process of removing privileged information from a document before it is presented to other parties. This paper discusses the major issues associated with the redaction of digital information from electronic devices. A novel technique involving a tokenized representation is presented as a solution to digital redaction in legal proceedings.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/1p31577h70n46kr5/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-20 15:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digital edition can also refer to a digital publication or online edition of a print publication

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital journalism


Explanation:
I've also seen online journalism, maybe not really the same. Or Multimedia journalism.


    Reference: http://www.ojr.org/
Gregory Vigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digital editing


Explanation:
digital editing

C Wallerstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish