KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Señal de barras y tonos

English translation: test card


16:59 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Spanish term or phrase: Señal de barras y tonos
Es el gráfico que se ve en pantalla (tv) cuando no hay transmisión.
mpiazza
Argentina
English translation:test card
Explanation:
Here's a site with test cards from around the world:
www.meldrum.co.uk/mhp/testcard/around_world.html please sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easier to get to:
http://www.meldrum.co.uk/mhp/
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2test cardJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2TV code test pattern
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Monitor (calibrator)
biancaf202
4bars and tones (or pitches) signal
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monitor (calibrator)


Explanation:
Ref. address below


    Reference: http://www.cinemaquestinc.com/
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TV code test pattern


Explanation:
or the traditional or nostalgic among you, Modern Television offers the familiar RCA "Indian Head" test pattern, which was probably created in 1939... it was on April 30 of that year that Radio Corporation of America chairman David Sarnoff "introduced" electronic television at the New York World's Fair. Of course, it would be several months more before RCA - the Microsoft of its time - finally agreed, after years of arrogant dispute, and for the first time ever in its history, to pay the necessary patent royalties to Philo T. Farnsworth, the true inventor of the basic electronic television system we all use to this day.
No, this producer will not pass up any opportunity in this site to counter RCA's historical propaganda to the contrary... but do give me credit at least for resisting the temptation of replacing the Indian Head with Farnsworth's.

Speaking of heads, this image is provided in two flavors... there's a "de-Indianized" version to accommodate any politically-correct traditionalists (if that isn't a contradiction in terms)...





with Indian (75 Kb .jpg) no Indian (73 Kb .jpg)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meldrum.co.uk/mhp/testcard/around_world.html


    Reference: http://www.moderntv.com/modtvweb/special/freegif-bw1.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ...either...
53 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Tail
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bars and tones (or pitches) signal


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a technical word for this...

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test card


Explanation:
Here's a site with test cards from around the world:
www.meldrum.co.uk/mhp/testcard/around_world.html please sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easier to get to:
http://www.meldrum.co.uk/mhp/


    Reference: http://www.meldrum.co.uk/mhp/testcard/around_world.html+plea...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "carta de ajuste" in Spain.
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...or...
29 mins