KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

vértice femenino

English translation: female angle/perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vértice femenino
English translation:female angle/perspective
Entered by: Cath St Clair

16:33 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Article on Iranian cinema
Spanish term or phrase: vértice femenino
This phrase has a sufficient number of Google hits for me to consider that it is a set - or at least common - expression.

I wonder if it could be translated simply as 'the female component/element/factor', or whether it has a more specific meaning? It seems that it is often used to describe the female part of a (love) triangle, but I can't think of any way to convey this idea in English.

Any ideas? Context as follows:

"Nobat-e Asheqi cuenta una historia de adulterio en tiempo condicional, ofreciendo tres variantes sobre la premisa de una mujer casada que tiene un lío con otro hombre; sólo en la tercera variación se le permite a la mujer iniciar una relación nueva, las dos anteriores acaban con la muerte del amante y el suicidio de la mujer culpable.

Sin duda, para nosotros el interés de la trama -que constituye un ejemplo de manual de ese relativismo a que alude Makhmalbaf- reside en el ***vértice femenino***: el tema de la infidelidad, no digamos ya del deseo femenino, y, más en general, la idea de presentar a la mujer como un ser autónomo capaz de tomar decisiones y con cierta capacidad de maniobra, se nos aparece como la asignatura pendiente de un cine realizado en una cultura islámica. Makhmalbaf supone una excepción; y lo es cada vez más según avanza su obra, que acaba adquiriendo tintes incluso feministas."
Cath St Clair
Spain
female angle/perspective
Explanation:
point of view of the woman in this case.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thanks, this covers it nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3female angle/perspective
bcsantos
4 +2feminine vertex/point
Ryan Becker
4 +1its take on womanhood / its handling of womanhoodBubo Coromandus
4female apex
Kate Major
3feminine emphasis
Fabio Descalzi
3the dillema[s] that each of the women faceRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feminine vertex/point


Explanation:
in reference to a triangle, a vertex is the corner point.

maybe even feminine aspect as opposed to vertex or point.

suerte!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertex
Ryan Becker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: feminine vertex
33 mins
  -> gracias Sandra!

agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the dillema[s] that each of the women face


Explanation:
This seems to be the sense, and seems idiomatic in English. "women" because three different women are referred to.



Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feminine emphasis


Explanation:
En este caso, la palabra "vértice" se refiere en sentido figurado a "punto fundamental", "énfasis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-03 16:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No olvidar que el trasfondo de la temática, va de la mano con un papel de la mujer habitualmente relegado al segundo plano, o directamente ninguneado. Por tanto, en esta película se pone ÉNFASIS en el rol de la mujer, y además en un tema espinoso para esta cultura en particular.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
female apex


Explanation:
I think this could be an option, for the above reasons. Or not, depending on your take on this concept :)

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
female angle/perspective


Explanation:
point of view of the woman in this case.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this covers it nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Feminine angle/I like this because it sounds more natural than vertex and is a play on words of a sort as well.
9 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Carol Gullidge: female angle - for reasons stated by Elizabeth, but perspective works as well. Either is a nice simple solution that can't go far wrong
23 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Gabriel Bustos
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its take on womanhood / its handling of womanhood


Explanation:
i.e. the way the film deals with the women that it portrays; the way the film handles their womanhood

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: a nice non-literal take!
19 hrs
  -> thank you Carol, have a great weekend! :-) Deborah