KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Transmitir por el sistema XX

English translation: broadcast through...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Transmitir por el sistema XX
English translation:broadcast through...
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:17 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Spanish term or phrase: Transmitir por el sistema XX
Se trata de tansmisión de TV. Sé que el verbo es broadcast, pero no estoy segura de la collocation para decir "por el sistema XX"
mpiazza
Argentina
broadcast through
Explanation:
otra opción

set port broadcast through set rsmautostate
... PDF Table of Contents. set password set port broadcast set port
channel set port disable set port duplex set port enable set ...
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat5000/... (Search within this site)


WWDC Keynote Will Be Broadcast Through Satellite
WWDC Keynote Will Be Broadcast Through Satellite. By Holy Mac Staff on Saturday,
May 13, 2000. It seems as if "Apple Insider" is, at least, partially, wrong. ...
http://www.holymac.com/news/wwdckeynotewillbebro13.shtml (Search within this site)


UNT Athletics:
... To Listen To UNT Athletic Broadcasts On The Web. UNT Football Broadcast
Through Broadcast.Com. UNT Men's Hoops Broadcast Through Broadcast ...
http://www.unt.edu/meangreen/links/links.htm


Media > Broadcast
... Live Distribution overcomes bandwidth constraints and network irregularities
to broadcast through a distributed server network. ...
http://www.realnetworks.com/solutions/media/broadcast/

WTO | News - 1998 news items - WTO Ministerial Conference and ...
... what s been happening in the WTO. WTO NEWS: 1998 NEWS ITEMS 14 May 1998 WTO Ministerial
Conference and 50th anniversary - live world-wide broadcast through ...
http://www.wto.org/english/news_e/news98_e/pressun.htm (Search within this site)


IT - Faculty Support - Educable
... 1021 Brown Hall (Seating: 110): Video projection unit/VCR; EduCABLE broadcast through
video projection unit; Voice reinforcement; Mono audio system; Projection ...
http://www.wmich.edu/techbusters/rooms/


Consumer-Directed Broadcast Advertisements
... Advertisements broadcast through media such as television, radio, or telephone
communications systems must disclose the product's major risks in either the ...
http://www.fda.gov/cder/guidance/1804fnl.htm


saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3broadcast by means of/using XX system
Valeria Verona
4 +1broadcast through
Alfredo Gonzalez
4broadcast via
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broadcast by means of/using XX system


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chum Limited- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The episodes are broadcast by means of cable, satellite and MMDS. BOOKTV OPENS
IN SINGAPORE Booktv has been sold to Singapore Television Twelve. ...
www.chumlimited.com/html/international/pressreleases/ international_press_111599.asp - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Austrian Broadcasting Market- [Traduzca esta página ]
... In addition to these channels, which are broadcast by means of terrestrial
networks, foreign television channels are also broadcast by satellite or ...
www.tkc.at/web.nsf/englisch/Rundfunk~Markt - 97k - 11 Ago 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Dream Cat\'s- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The program is broadcast by means of \"stream transmission technique\", and consist
of 3D-computergraphics, animations, recitation of poems, and also education ...
www2.odn.ne.jp/~cai04760/ToCatEG.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sending a fax broadcast using NetprintQueue2FAX- [Traduzca esta página ]
Sending a fax broadcast using NetprintQueue2FAX. The NetPrintQueue2FAX
feature can also be used to easily send out fax broadcasts. ...
support.gfi.com/manuals/en/faxmaker/fex9/ sendingafaxbroadcastusingnetprintqueue2fax.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setting Up Live Broadcasts Using StationManager- [Traduzca esta página ]
Setting Up a Live Broadcast Using StationManager. ... Introduction. This document
describes how to set up a live broadcast using Lariat’s StationManager. ...
www.lariat.com/portal_sm/live.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares



Valeria Verona
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Russell Gillis: Or "via". :)
43 mins
  -> Tks, Russ!

agree  Сергей Лузан
56 mins
  -> :))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcast through


Explanation:
otra opción

set port broadcast through set rsmautostate
... PDF Table of Contents. set password set port broadcast set port
channel set port disable set port duplex set port enable set ...
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat5000/... (Search within this site)


WWDC Keynote Will Be Broadcast Through Satellite
WWDC Keynote Will Be Broadcast Through Satellite. By Holy Mac Staff on Saturday,
May 13, 2000. It seems as if "Apple Insider" is, at least, partially, wrong. ...
http://www.holymac.com/news/wwdckeynotewillbebro13.shtml (Search within this site)


UNT Athletics:
... To Listen To UNT Athletic Broadcasts On The Web. UNT Football Broadcast
Through Broadcast.Com. UNT Men's Hoops Broadcast Through Broadcast ...
http://www.unt.edu/meangreen/links/links.htm


Media > Broadcast
... Live Distribution overcomes bandwidth constraints and network irregularities
to broadcast through a distributed server network. ...
http://www.realnetworks.com/solutions/media/broadcast/

WTO | News - 1998 news items - WTO Ministerial Conference and ...
... what s been happening in the WTO. WTO NEWS: 1998 NEWS ITEMS 14 May 1998 WTO Ministerial
Conference and 50th anniversary - live world-wide broadcast through ...
http://www.wto.org/english/news_e/news98_e/pressun.htm (Search within this site)


IT - Faculty Support - Educable
... 1021 Brown Hall (Seating: 110): Video projection unit/VCR; EduCABLE broadcast through
video projection unit; Voice reinforcement; Mono audio system; Projection ...
http://www.wmich.edu/techbusters/rooms/


Consumer-Directed Broadcast Advertisements
... Advertisements broadcast through media such as television, radio, or telephone
communications systems must disclose the product's major risks in either the ...
http://www.fda.gov/cder/guidance/1804fnl.htm


saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcast via


Explanation:
is what I would say

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish