KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

importará de pleno derecho

English translation: will be fully bound


12:28 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Trust, Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: importará de pleno derecho
Toda vez que el Fiduciante transfiera los Títulos al Fideicomiso, importará de pleno derecho y sin admitirse prueba en contrario la sujeción del Fiduciante y de los Títulos transferidos, al régimen de este Contrato.

I don't get this use of importar. Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:will be fully bound
Explanation:
the sujeción (binding) of the Trustor to the terms of the contract will carry (lit. will matter/will have a value of) full legal weight (de pleno derecho).

Untwisting that into proper English you get something like, the Trustor and the transferred Titles, absent evidence to the contrary, will be fully bound to the terms of this Contract.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as a matter of lawRuth Malek
3 +1will be fully bound
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be fully bound


Explanation:
the sujeción (binding) of the Trustor to the terms of the contract will carry (lit. will matter/will have a value of) full legal weight (de pleno derecho).

Untwisting that into proper English you get something like, the Trustor and the transferred Titles, absent evidence to the contrary, will be fully bound to the terms of this Contract.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a matter of law


Explanation:
But: "ciudadano de pleno derecho' I have translated as "Citizen in full legal right".

...will be a matter of law and without admissible evidence to the contrary... (importar = matter, amount to)

Now the principle of this might be explained here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipso_jure


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipso_jure
Ruth Malek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish