KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"making-of" or "making-off"?

English translation: making of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:making of
English translation:making of
Entered by: Ana Gómez

09:06 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: "making-of" or "making-off"?
Hello everyone,

When you refer to a behind-the-scenes documentary film of the production of a show, which is the correct expression to be used? "Making-of" or "making-off"? Are there any differences between them?

Many thanks in advance! :-)
Ana Gómez
making of
Explanation:
It's "making of" - "making off" makes no sense.
Selected response from:

Kim Bakkers
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a tod@s!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10making ofKim Bakkers
5a making-of feature/documentary
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
\"making-of\" or \"making-off\"?
making of


Explanation:
It's "making of" - "making off" makes no sense.

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a tod@s!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
3 mins

agree  kjmcguire
6 mins

agree  María San Raimundo Vega
17 mins

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: To make off is to go away suddenly, it would not make sense here
29 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Although in Spain the thing is pronounced "makking off"!!! I simply didn't understand the first time I heard it (and this was in order to appear in one!)
32 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: "Making off" referring to a film is only a shade less annoying than the classic "Foreing Office" (sic).
3 hrs

agree  AleTolj
3 hrs

agree  José Miguel Neira
7 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
11 hrs

agree  Carla_am
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a making-of feature/documentary


Explanation:
Although there are a couple of refs which use making-of as a noun, I think I'd still stick with it as an adjective, and add "feature" or "documentary". As often occurs, the expression has passed into Spanish, but has changed function from adjective to noun.

"The making-of featurette has plenty of behind-the-scenes footage" http://www.channel4.com/film/reviews/film.jsp?id=160868§...
"This is a 'making of' documentary" www.culturewars.org.uk/2004-02/Films.htm


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39